Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ideal theory in some ternary semirings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฎีไอดีลในบางกึ่งริงไตรภาค
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Wasanawichit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1212
Abstract
In this thesis, we study the ideal theory in the ternary semiring Z₀[superscript +] of non-negative integers and the ternary semiring Z₀[superscript -] x Z₀[superscript -] of ordered pairs of non-positiveintegers and obtain some results regarding the ideals of these ternary semirings. Moreover, we show that the ternary semirings Z₀[superscript +] and Z₀[superscript -] are isomorphic as well as the ternary semirings Z₀[superscript +] x Z₀[superscript +] and Z₀[superscript -] x Z₀[superscript -]. We also compare the ternary semiring Z to the ring Z.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษาทฤษฎีไอดีลในกึ่งริงไตรภาคของเซตของจำนวนเต็มที่ไม่เป็นลบ Z₀[superscript +] และทฤษฎีไอดีลในกึ่งริงไตรภาคของเซตของคู่อันดับของจำนวนเต็มที่ไม่เป็นบวก Z₀[superscript -] x Z₀[superscript -] จากการศึกษาเราได้ผลลัพธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไอดีลในกึ่งริงไตรภาคดังกล่าว และเราได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมว่ากึ่งริงไตรภาค Z₀[superscript +] และกึ่งริงไตรภาค Z₀[superscript -] สมสัณฐานกัน ในทำนองเดียวกันเราได้แสดงว่ากึ่งริงไตรภาค Z₀[superscript +] x Z₀[superscript +] และ Z₀[superscript -] x Z₀[superscript -] สมสัณฐานกัน นอกจากนี้เรายังได้เปรียบเทียบกึ่งริงไตรภาค Z กับริง Z
Share
COinS