Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of a multicomponent proactive nursing program applying the chronic care model on blood pressure control and satisfaction with care of hypertensive older persons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเชิงรุกแบบพหุองค์ประกอบโดยประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังต่อการควบคุมความดันโลหิตและความพึงพอใจในการดูแลสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veena Jirapaet
Second Advisor
Siriphan Sasat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.597
Abstract
Hypertension is a common health problem in older persons and has been met with limited success in controlling blood pressure worldwide. The purposes of this research were to evaluate the effects of a multicomponent proactive nursing (MPN) program on blood pressure control and satisfaction with care of hypertensive older persons. The 3 month MPN program based on the Chronic Care Model (Wagner, 1998), was developed by literature review and implemented at two health centers in Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand. A hundred participants were studied with matched pairs and random assignment to the intervention or control group. The intervention consisted of education, monitoring, and skill training. Testing was conducted at baseline, 3 and 6 month on both an experimental and a control groups. Data was analyzed by repeated measures ANOVA and Chi-square. The results indicated that the participants in the experimental group had lower mean values of systolic and diastolic blood pressure at three and six months. Post-test mean values of systolic and diastolic blood pressure were significantly lower in the experimental group (p < .001). The percentage of participants maintaining blood pressure control was also significantly greater in the intervention group at 3 months (p < .001) and at 6 months (p = .005). The findings indicated that the MPN program effectively improved blood pressure control and in hypertensive older persons. Moreover, the program was effective for increasing patient satisfaction with nursing care score in the experimental group (p < .001) compared to the control group. These results suggest that implementing this program at health centers would result in better control of HTN in this high risk group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความดันโลหิตสูงเป็นปัญหาที่พบบ่อยในผู้สูงอายุและความสำเร็จในการควบคุมความดันโลหิตค่อนข้างจำกัด การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเชิงรุกในผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูงต่อการควบคุมความดันโลหิตและความพึงพอใจในการดูแลสุขภาพ โปรแกรมการพยาบาลแบบเชิงรุกแบบพหุองค์ประกอบเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน การพัฒนาโปรแกรมภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดของรูปแบบการดูแลผู้ป่วยเรื้อรังของ Wagner (1998) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูง จำนวน 100 ราย ที่มารับบริการในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพระดับตำบล 2 แห่งในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามปกติร่วมกับการพยาบาลเชิงรุกแบบพหุองค์ประกอบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิต และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจต่อบริการการพยาบาล มีการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาคมีค่าเท่ากับ .87 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ Repeated measure ANOVA and Chi-square test ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเชิงรุก ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความดันโลหิตซีสโตลิกและความดันไดแอสโตลิกภายหลังการทดลอง 3 เดือน และ 6 เดือน ต่ำกว่า และมีความแตกต่างระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) สัดส่วนของผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มทดลองสามารถควบคุมความดันโลหิตได้ตามเกณฑ์สูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มควบคุม ภายหลังการทดลอง 3 เดือน และ 6 เดือน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) และ (p = .005) กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความพึงพอใจต่อการบริการพยาบาล สูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ (p < .001) ดังนั้นควรโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเชิงรุกแบบพหุองค์ประกอบไปใช้ในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพระดับตำบลเพื่อเพิ่มการควบคุมความดันโลหิตในผู้สูงอายุที่ควบคุมความดันโลหิตไม่ได้
Share
COinS