Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of alkylphenols by gas chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกแอลคิลฟีนอลด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1253
Abstract
The single-run separation of the mixture of twenty-two C0-C3 alkylphenols was investigated by capillary gas chromatography using polysiloxane (OV-1701) and three derivatized cyclodextrins as stationary phases. These derivatized cyclodextrins were hexakis(2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-α-cyclodextrin (ASiMe), heptakis(2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-β-cyclodextrin (BSiMe) and octakis(2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-y-cyclodextrin (GSiMe). The result showed that the separation of 2,4-dimethylphenol from 2,5-dimethylphenol was not achieved on OV-1701 column. When derivatized cyclodextrins were used as stationary phases, the best single-run separation was achieved on BSiMe column using a column temperature of 120 ºC for 11 min and then programmed from 120-180 ºC at 25 ºC/min. The mixture could be separated in 13 minutes. In addition, chromatograms showed acceptable peak shapes without any prior derivatization. Thermodynamic parameters described the interaction between analytes and the stationary phases were also determined. The interactions of analytes on column that contains cyclodextrin derivatives were in the order of GSiMe < ASiMe < BSiMe, respectively, and were stronger than on OV-1701 column.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการแยกสารผสมของแอลคิลฟีนอล 22 ชนิดในการวิเคราะห์ครั้งเดียวด้วยแคพิลลารีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้เฟสคงที่พอลิไซลอกเซน (OV-1701), เฮกซะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)-แอลฟา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (ASiMe), เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)-บีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (BSiMe) และออกตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)-แกมมา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (GSiMe) พบว่า คอลัมน์ OV-1701 ไม่สามารถแยก 2,4-ไดเมทิลฟีนอลออกจาก 2,5-ไดเมทิลฟีนอลได้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยคอลัมน์ที่มีอนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน พบว่า คอลัมน์ BSiMe ให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ภายในครั้งเดียวดีที่สุด โดยใช้อุณหภูมิคอลัมน์คงที่ 120 ºC เป็นเวลา 11 นาที จากนั้นเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจาก 120-180 ºC ด้วยอัตรา 25 ºC/นาที สามารถแยกสารผสมทุกชนิดได้ในเวลา 13 นาที นอกจากนี้พบว่าโครมาโทแกรมที่ได้ให้พีกที่ค่อนข้างสมมาตรแม้ไม่ได้เปลี่ยนสารให้อยู่ในรูปอนุพันธ์ก่อนการวิเคราะห์ และยังได้คำนวณค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์เพื่ออธิบายถึงแรงกระทำระหว่างสารกับเฟสคงที่ พบว่าแอลคิลฟีนอลเกิดแรงกระทำกับคอลัมน์ที่มีอนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินมีลำดับเป็น GSiMe < ASiMe < BSiMe ตามลำดับ และแข็งแรงกว่าคอลัมน์ OV-1701
Creative Commons License