Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adapive discontinuous galerkin method for one-dimensional shallow water equations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีกาเลอร์คินไม่ต่อเนื่องแบบปรับตัวได้สำหรับสมการน้ำตื้นหนึ่งมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Second Advisor
Montri Maleewong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1209
Abstract
The Discontinuous Galerkin (DG) method for solving the one-dimensional advection equation and shallow water equations are presented in this thesis. To improve the efficiency of this method, two types of adaptive technique are employed. These are the adaptive polynomial (p-adaptive) and the adaptive mesh (h-adaptive). The main purpose is to improve the accuracy of numerical solution during time integration process. Troubled cells needed to be refined are detected by two types of indicators, which are error and gradient indicators. The present schemes have been applied for solving the advection equation and the standard shallow water equations for both wet bed and dry bed. The moving shock can be detected correctly by the adaptive mesh criteria when the HLL flux approximation is employed at the interface of cell volume.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เรานำวิธีกาเลอร์คินไม่ต่อเนื่องมาใช้หาผลเฉลยโดยประมาณของสมการแอดเวคชั่นและสมการน้ำตื้นหนึ่งมิติ และเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของวิธีนี้ เรานำหลักการปรับตัวได้ สองแบบมาใช้ได้แก่ หลักการปรับตัวโดยดีกรีพหุนาม (p-adaptive) และหลักการปรับตัวขนาดของเซลล์ (h-adaptive) จุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อทำให้ผลเฉลยที่ได้จากการประมาณมีความแม่นยำมากขึ้นในขั้นตอนการหาปริพันธ์ในเวลา เซลล์ที่มีปัญหาซึ่งควรมีการปรับตัวสามารถสามารถตรวจจับได้ด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ความผิดพลาดสองชนิดคือ ค่าความผิดพลาดและค่าเกรเดียนต์ เราประยุกต์ใช้หลักการปรับตัวนี้เพื่อหาผลเฉลยของทั้งสมการแอดเวคชั่นและสมการน้ำตื้นมาตรฐาน โดยสมการน้ำตื้นนั้นเราทำทั้งในกรณีที่ด้านท้ายน้ำเปียกและแห้ง และสามารถตรวจจับ shock ที่เคลื่อนที่ไปได้โดยหลักการปรับตัวขนาดของเซลล์ เมื่อใช้วิธี HLL ในการประมาณค่าของฟลักซ์ที่ขอบของเซลล์
Creative Commons License