Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Drought resistance and protein changes induced by chitosan in rice Oryza sativa L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความต้านทานต่อภาวะแล้งและการเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรตีนที่ชักนำด้วยไคโตซานในข้าว Oryza sativa L.
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Second Advisor
Sittiruk Roytrakul
Third Advisor
Comai, Luca
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1053
Abstract
This research aims to determine the appropriate chitosan types and concentrations for drought resistant induction in rice based on the hypothesized that the antioxidant system should be one of chitosan targets. Then, the proteomic approach was used to identify the other systems that resulted from chitosan treatment for drought resistant induction. Finally, the genes responsible for drought resistance induced by chitosan was identified and the mutant lines in some chitosan responsive genes were identified by TILLING method. Two rice lines, ‘Leung Pratew 123’ (‘LPT123’) (Oryza sativa L. ‘Leung Pratew123’) and ‘LPT123-TC171’ rice lines, which have the similar genotype, except the genes responsible for salt and drought resistance were used in this study. To determine of the appropriate chitosan types and concentrations for drought resistance induction, four types of chitosan molecules, P-80, O-80, P-90 and O-90 at 20 or 40 mg/L were applied during and after drought stress. O-80 chitosan at the concentration of 40 mg/L significantly increased of SFW and SDW in ‘LPT123’, while shoot water content tended to increase, but chitosan did not affect ‘LPT123-TC171’ growth under drought stress. Application of oligomeric chitosan (O-80) before drought stress could increase photosynthetic pigments in both rice lines. After drought stress for 7 days, ‘LPT123’ could maintain the pigment contents at the same level on control without chitosan application, while it showed the negative effects on ‘LPT123-TC171’. Drought induced H2O2 production was detected in both rice lines, but chitosan treatment clearly showed the reduction of H2O2 content only in ‘LPT123-TC171’ rice during drought stress. Moreover, antioxidative systems were quantified during drought stress. Ascorbic acid, GSH and GSSG contents did not seem to be involved in drought resistance, induced by chitosan in ‘LPT123’. In ‘LPT123’, more antioxidant enzyme activities are found in roots than shoots, which is opposite to what found in ‘LPT123-TC171, this supports lower H2O2 production during drought stress in ‘LPT123-TC171’ resulted in less growth and drought resistant enhancement by chitosan, when compared to ‘LPT123’. This suggested that H2O2 might be the required signal for chitosan responses in rice. Furthermore, chitosan treatment did not affect the increasing of ATPase activities in leaves and roots of both lines under drought stress. The proteomics approach using LC-MS/MS was employed to analyze protein changes in response to chitosan during drought stress. The results showed the changing of total of 168 proteins in leaves and 92 proteins in roots. Within the significant protein expression in leaves and roots of ‘LPT123’, 20 and 21 proteins were found to be down-regulated, whereas 15 and 7 proteins were up-regulated, respectively. On the other hand, in leaves and roots of ‘LPT123-TC171’, 49 and 12 proteins were found to be down-regulated, while, 4 and 8 proteins were up-regulated, respectively. The significant changes in abundance of proteins during drought stress indicated that several pathways including metabolic process, signal transduction, transcription, transport, disease resistance/defense, growth and protein degradation. These data suggest the potential for identification of the novel proteins involving in drought resistance in rice. Moreover, the up-regulated proteins during drought stress in leaves of ‘LPT123’ which were predicted to have the nucleic acid binding activity, was investigated by qPCR method. The expression of the genes; Os12g23700 and Os02g58440 involving in signal transduction and transcription, respectively, when subject to chitosan were higher than the control especially in the early phase. This suggests that both genes may play a role in chitosan response in ‘LPT123’ during drought stress. Finally, TILLING was used to identify the mutant in the 5 genes of interest for further characterization. The 66 nucleotide changes were identified in the sodium azide and methyl nitrosourea (Az-MNU) treated ‘Nipponbare’ population. The various mutations were silent mutation, non-severe mutation (NSM), possibly-severe mutation (PSM), truncation, splicing and mutation in intron.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาชนิดและเข้มข้นของไคโตซานที่เหมาะสมในการต้านทานต่อภาวะแล้งในข้าว บนสมมุติฐานที่ว่า เป้าหมายหนึ่งของไคโตซานมีผลต่อระบบแอนติออกซิแดนท์ และการศึกษาทางโปรติโอมิคส์นำมาใช้เพื่อระบุชนิดของโปรตีนที่เกิดจากการใช้ไคโตซานในการต้านทานต่อภาวะแล้งในระบบอื่นรวมทั้งระบุยีนบางตัวที่ตอบสนองต่อไคโตซานในการต้านทานต่อภาวะแล้งในข้าวสายพันธุ์กลายด้วยเทคนิคของ TILLING ข้าวสองพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือข้าวสายพันธุ์เหลืองประทิว 123 (‘LPT123’) และ ‘LPT123-TC171’ ซึ่งมีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมที่ใกล้เคียงกันแต่มียีนที่ตอบสนองต่อภาวะเค็มและแล้งแตกต่างกัน เพื่อศึกษาหาชนิดและความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานที่เหมาะสมในการต้านทานต่อภาวะแล้ง ใช้ไคโตซาน 4 ชนิด คือโพลิเมอร์ (P-80) โอลิโกเมอร์ (O-80) โพลิเมอร์ 90 (P-90) และ โอลิโกเมอร์ 90 (O-90) ความเข้มข้นที่ 20 หรือ 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ภายใต้ภาวะแล้งและหลังจากภาวะแล้ง พบว่าไคโตซาน O-80 ความเข้มข้น 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สามารถชักนำการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักสด น้ำหนักแห้งในใบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำในใบ (shoot water content) ใน ‘LPT123’ แต่ไคโตซานไม่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของ ‘LPT123-TC171’ การใช้ไคโตซาน O-80 ก่อนได้รับภาวะแล้ง สามารถเพิ่มรงควัตถุที่ใช้ในการกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงในข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ หลังจากได้รับภาวะแล้งเป็นเวลา 7 วันใน ‘LPT123’ พบว่าการใช้ไคโตซานสามารถรักษาจำนวนรงควัตถุได้เท่ากับชุดควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับไคโตซาน แต่ไคโตซานเกิดผลในทางลบต่อ ‘LPT123-TC171’ ภาวะแล้งชักนำการผลิต H2O2 ในข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ แต่การใช้ไคโตซานในภาวะแล้ง แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของปริมาณ H2O2 ในข้าว ‘LPT123-TC171’ นอกจากนี้ การตรวจสอบระบบของแอนติออกซิแดนท์ในภาวะแล้ง ปริมาณของแอสคอร์บิก GSH และ GSSG ไม่เกี่ยวกับการต้านทานต่อภาวะแล้งที่ชักนำด้วยไคโตซานใน ‘LPT123’ และพบการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ในรากมากกว่าใบของ ‘LPT123’ ซึ่งผลตรงข้ามกับที่พบใน ‘LPT123-TC171’ ไปสนับสนุนที่ว่าผลผลิตของ H2O2 ที่ต่ำลงในภาวะแล้งใน ‘LPT123-TC171’ ที่ได้รับไคโตซานก่อให้เกิดการเจริญเติบโตและการต่อต้านต่อภาวะแล้งที่น้อยลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ ‘LPT123’ แสดงให้เห็นว่า H2O2 อาจจะเป็นตัวสัญญาณที่ต้องการในการตอบสนองต่อไคโตซานในข้าว นอกจากนี้ พบว่า การใช้ไคโตซานไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นในทำงานของเอนไซม์ APTase ทั้งในใบและรากของข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ภายใต้ภาวะแล้ง การศึกษาเชิงโปรติโอมิกส์ด้วย LC/MS/MS นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนในการตอบสนองต่อไคโตซานในภาวะแล้ง จากผลการทดลองพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนทั้งหมด168 โปรตีนในใบและ 92 โปรตีนในราก โปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในใบและรากของ ‘LPT123’ โปรตีนที่แสดงออกน้อยลงจำนวน 20 และ 21 โปรตีน แต่พบโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นจำนวน 15 และ 7 โปรตีน ตามลำดับ ส่วน ‘LPT123-TC171’ พบโปรตีนที่แสดงออกน้อยลงจำนวน 49 และ 12 โปรตีน และพบโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นจำนวน 4 และ 8 โปรตีน ตามลำดับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในภาวะแล้งพบในกระบวนการต่างๆ เช่น กระบวนการเมตาโบลิซึม การส่งสัญญาณ กระบวนการถอดรหัส การลำเลียงสาร การต้านทานต่อโรค การเจริญเติบโตและการสลายของโปรตีน ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการระบุชนิดของโปรตีนใหม่ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการต้านทานต่อภาวะแล้งในข้าว นอกจากนี้นำโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นในภาวะแล้งในใบของ ‘LPT123’ มาทำนายการทำงานการจับกับกรดนิวคลีอิคโดยใช้วิธีการของ qPCR พบการแสดงออกของยีน Os12g23700 and Os02g58440 ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งสัญญาณและกระบวนการถอดรหัส ที่ได้รับไคโตซานเพิ่มมากขึ้นในช่วงเวลาเริ่มต้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนทั้งสองตัวน่าจะมีบทบาทในการตอบสนองต่อไคโตซานในภาวะแล้งใน ‘LPT123’ และการระบุชนิดของการเกิดมิวเทชันในยีนที่สนใจจำนวน 5 ยีนเพื่อที่จะศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติต่อไปด้วยเทคนิค TILLING พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิวคลีโอไทด์จำนวน 66 นิวคลีโอไทด์ในข้าวสายพันธุ์ Nipponbare ที่ได้รับ sodium azide and methyl nitrosourea (Az-MNU) และพบมิวเทชันต่างๆ เช่น silent non-severe mutation (NSM) possibly-severe mutation (PSM) truncation splicing และมิวเทชันในส่วนอินตรอน
Creative Commons License