Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strategies and improve sensitivity of nucleic acid lateral flow (NALF) in HIV-1 nucleic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาความไวของเทคนิค Nucleic Acid Lateral Flow (NALF) โดยศึกษาในไวรัส HIV-1
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Second Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.748
Abstract
Nucleic Acid Lateral Flow (NALF) is a rapid test for nucleic acid detection that is easy to perform and to interpret. This advantage is suitable for a pathogen diagnosis in low resource settings. However, the major weakness is it has limited sensitivity. Thus, this study aimed to setup and improve sensitivity of NALF to detect HIV-1 nucleic acid. The strategies including UV crosslink, enzyme link gold nanoparticles conjugate and Helicase Dependent Isothermal Amplification (HDA). The NALF platform for HIV-1 detection were setup and optimized. UV exposure was performed to increase the capture probe adherence to the membrane. The results revealed that the streptavidin/biotin combined with UV crosslink method had increased approximately 30% of signal level when compare to streptavidin/biotin alone. Whereas, Non-labeled oligonucleotides combined with UV crosslinking gave a comparable result to the streptavidin/biotin method. HRP linked-gold nanoparticle approach increased approximately 3 folds of signal level or 300% (p<0.05) when compared to the conventional method. HDA amplification using HIV-1 cDNA from clinical samples with known viral load then deteced by the NALF system was able detect at least 445 copies/mL of HIV-1 RNA from plasma (pre-amplification template).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีนิวคลิอิคแอซิดแลเทอรัลโฟล (Nucleic Acid Lateral Flow, NALF) สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์สารพันธุกรรมที่ต้องการได้อย่างรวดเร็วโดยมีขั้นตอนการทำงานไม่ซับซ้อน ซึ่งเหมาะอย่างยิ่งในการวินิจฉัยโรคในกรณีที่มีเครื่องมือในห้องปฏิบัติการจำกัด อย่างไรก็ตามข้อด้อยของชุดตรวจชนิดนี้คือมีความไวต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการสร้างชุดตรวจและเพิ่มความไวให้กับชุดตรวจในการตรวจหาเชื้อเอชไอวี (HIV-1) ได้แก่วิธีการใช้รังสียูวี การติดเอนไซม์ลงบนผิวของอนุภาคทองคำ และการใช้วิธี Helicase Dependent Isothermal Amplification (HDA) ผลการวิจัยได้พัฒนาชุดตรวจวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี (HIV-1) โดยวิธี NALF และทดสอบจนได้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการได้ความเข้มของสัญญาณสูงที่สุด จากนั้นได้ศึกษาวิธีต่างๆเพื่อเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจปริมาณ HIV-1 cDNA ได้ผลดังนี้ วิธีแรกคือฉายรังสียูวีคู่กับการติดฉลาก streptavidin/biotin เพื่อเพิ่มการเกาะของ capture probes พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มความเข้มของสัญญาณเพิ่มขึ้น 30% ทั้งนี้การฉายรังสียูวีโดยไม่ติดฉลากโอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์ไม่ได้เพิ่มสัญญาณของการตรวจแต่อย่างใด วิธีที่สองคือการติดเอนไซม์ Horse Radish Peroxidase (HRP) บนผิวของอนุภาคทองคำ พบว่าสัญญาณที่ได้มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ติดเอนไซม์ 3 เท่า หรือ 300 % (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามทั้งสองวิธีสามารถให้ผลบวกในกรณีที่ตัวอย่างมีปริมาณ เชื้อ HIV-1 คือ 2.5fmol หรือ 5.9x1011 copies/mL และวิธีสุดท้ายคือการเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมโดยวิธี HDA สามารถตรวจหา cDNA จากตัวอย่างที่ทราบปริมาณ HIV-1 RNAได้ต่ำที่สุดที่ 445 copies/mL
Creative Commons License