Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isomorphish theorems for variants of some semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฎีบทสัณฐานสำหรับแวเรียนต์ของกึ่งกรุปบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Chaopraknoi
Second Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1105
Abstract
A variant of a semigroup induced by is the semigroup where for all and is denoted by . In this research, it is shown that for if and only if . Let be the semigroup under composition of all linear transformations from a vector space over a field into itself. We show that if is finite-dimensional and is a finite field, then for if and only if . We have a consequence that for if and only if where is the set of all matrices over . In addition, isomorphism theorems for the variants of the following semigroups are studied: multiplicative and additive semigroups of integers, some semigroups of transformations of sets and some other semigroups of linear transformations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แวเรียนต์ของกึ่งกรุป โดย ใน คือกึ่งกรุป โดยที่ สำหรับทุก ใน และเราแทน ด้วย ในการวิจัยนี้เราแสดงว่าสำหรับ ก็ต่อเมื่อ ให้ เป็นกึ่งกรุปภายใต้การประกอบของการแปลงเชิงเส้นทั้งหมดจากปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ บนฟีลด์ ไปยังตัวเอง เราแสดงว่าถ้า มีมิติจำกัดและ เป็นฟีลด์จำกัด แล้วสำหรับ ก็ต่อเมื่อ เราได้ผลที่ตามมาอันหนึ่งว่า สำหรับ ก็ต่อเมื่อ โดยที่ คือเซตของเมทริกซ์ บน ทั้งหมด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราศึกษาทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐานสำหรับแวเรียนต์ของกึ่งกรุปต่อไปนี้ด้วย กึ่งกรุปของจำนวนเต็มภายใต้การคูณและการบวก กึ่งกรุปของการแปลงบนเซตบางชนิด และกึ่งกรุปของการแปลงเชิงเส้นอื่น ๆ บางชนิด
Share
COinS