Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
War and politics in mid-19th Centuy Siam and Burma : the historical context of the Chiang Tung wars
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สงครามและการเมืองในสยามและพม่ากลางศตวรรตที่ 19 : บริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ของศึกเชียงตุง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2351
Abstract
To examine the Chiang Tung wars, a series of conflicts that occurred in the Tai principalities of the upper Mekong and Lan Na from 1802 to 1854, and demonstrates their significance within the 19th century history of the Tai principalities. These conflicts had their origins in three regional conflicts, namely, the restoration of the principalities of Lan Na, the dynastic politics of the Sipsongpanna, and the long political and military rivalry of Siam and Burma. Making use of Tai, Burmese, and Siamese as well as western sources, this paper traces the relations between the Tai principalities, as well as between the individual principalities and the regional powers of Siam, Burma, China, and the British Tennasserim, over the course of the conflict. The final Chiang Tung War, fought from 1852 to 1854, was the only direct conflict between Siamese and Burmese forces in the 19th century, and marked a turning point in Siam's policy towards its tributaries, with the Siamese and Burmese rulers campaigning to, respectively, expand and consolidate their political domains, in indirect competition with the increasingly aggressive British.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาศึกเชียงตุงซึ่งเป็นเรื่องราวของความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้น ในดินแดนภายใต้การปกครองของชาวไทเหนือแม่น้ำโขงและล้านนา ระหว่างปีคริสต์ศักราช 1802 ถึง 1854 ตลอดจนนัยยะสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ภายใต้การปกครองของชาวไท โดยที่มาของความขัดแย้งครั้งนี้ สามารถแบ่งได้เป็นสามประการ ได้แก่ การฟื้นฟูการปกครองของล้านนา ราชวงศ์และการเมืองของสิบสองปันนา และการแข่งขันทางการเมืองการทหารระหว่างสยามกับพม่าที่ยาวนาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลทั้งจากไท พม่า และสยาม ตลอดจนข้อมูลจากชาติตะวันตก งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ตามรอยความสัมพันธ์ของดินแดนต่างๆ ภายใต้การปกครองของไท ตลอดจนดินแดนที่อยู่ภายใต้การปกครองและอำนาจสยาม พม่า จีน และอาณานิคมของอังกฤษ ในช่วงเวลาของความขัดแย้งดังกล่าว โดยในศึกเชียงตุงครั้งสุดท้ายระหว่างปีคริสต์ศักราช 1852 ถึง 1854 เกิดจากความขัดแย้งโดยตรงระหว่างสยามกับพม่าในช่วงศตวรรษที่ 19 ซึ่งนับเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญทางด้านนโยบายของสยามเกี่ยวกับอาณาเขตการปกครอง ทั้งนี้ ผู้ปกครองของทั้งสยามและพม่าต่างพยายามขยายและรวบรวมอาณาเขตทางอำนาจของตน ซึ่งต่อสู้อย่างอ้อมๆ กับความแข็งกร้าวของอังกฤษที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License