Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of chitosan and modified polypropyene film to prolong postharvest storage of lime Citrus aurantifolia Swingle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ไคโตซานเเละฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีนดัดเเปรเพื่อยืดเวลาการเก็บรักษามะนาว Citrus aurantifolia Swingle หลังการเก็บเกี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerada Wangsomboondee
Second Advisor
Kanogwan Seraypheap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1144
Abstract
Chitosan is a non-poisonous biopolymer which is safe for the environment. Chitosan is known to have the potential to prolong the storage life and control the decay of fruit and vegetable. In this study, we aimed to investigate an appropriate concentration of chitosan to prolong postharvest storage of lime (Citrus aurantifolia Swingle). Limes dipped in 10 ppm chitosan (80%DD) could reduce fungal decay at 25°C and 5 ppm chitosan treatment resulted in a delay in weight loss and change in peel color at 10°C. Limes inoculated with Penicillium sp. and treated with 10 ppm chitosan at 25°C and 10°C and packed in modified polypropylene films; organic clay polypropylene (Org/PP) and polypropylene porous clay heterostructure (PPPCH) were compared with commercial polypropylene (PP) bag stored at 25°C and 10°C for 4 and 6 weeks, respectively. Peel color change of limes did not show any significantly difference among treatments during storage at 25°C and 10°C. The control PP resulted in lower percentage of weight loss than modified polypropylene films in all treatments in both temperatures. While lime disease incidence increased in PP more than modified polypropylene films at 25°C. No significant difference in modified PP or normal PP treatments in term of respiration rate, and total soluble solids were observed. Catalase and ascorbate peroxidase activities, total phenolic content and ascorbic acid content of citrus fruits were different in some treatments during storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคโตซานเป็นไบโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ไคโตซานสามารถช่วยยืด อายุการเก็บรักษาและชะลอการเสื่อมของผักและผลไม้ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหาความเข้มข้นของไคโต ซานที่เหมาะสมในการยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาผลมะนาว (Citrus aurantifolia Swingle) ภายหลังการ เก็บเกี่ยว ร่วมกับการใช้ฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีนดัดแปรในการเก็บรักษา พบว่า ผลมะนาวที่จุ่มใน สารละลายไคโตซาน (80%DD) ความเข้มข้น 10 ppm ช่วยลดความเสียหายจากโรคได้เมื่อเก็บที่ อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส และผลมะนาวที่จุ่มในสารละลายไคโตซานความเข้มข้น 5 ppm สามารถชะลอการสูญเสียน้าหนักสดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีผิวได้เมื่อเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 10 องศา เซลเซียส การจุ่มผลมะนาวในสารแขวนลอยของรา Penicillium sp. ก่อนจุ่มในสารละลายไคโต ซานความเข้มข้น 10 ppm แล้วใส่ในถุงพอลิโพรพิลีนดัดแปร organic clay polypropylene (Org/PP) และ polypropylene porous clay heterostructure (PPPCH) เปรียบเทียบกับถุงพอลิ โพรพิลีนทั่วไป (PP) เก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 25 และ 10 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 และ 6 สัปดาห์ ตามล้าดับ พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีผิวของผลมะนาวไม่มีความแตกต่างกันที่อุณหภูมิ 25 และ 10 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ผลมะนาวที่ใส่ในถุง PP มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การสูญเสียน้าหนักสดน้อยกว่าถุง พอลิโพรพิลีนดัดแปรทั้ง 2 อุณหภูมิ ในขณะที่มะนาวที่ใส่ในถุง PP มีการเกิดโรคมากกว่ามะนาวที่ ใส่ในถุงพอลิโพรพิลีนดัดแปรที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ส้าหรับอัตราการหายใจและค่าปริมาณ ของแข็งที่ละลายน้าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน การท้างานของเอนไซม์ catalase และ ascorbate peroxidase ปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด และวิตามินซี ในผลมะนาว มีความแตกต่างกันในบางชุดการ ทดลองระหว่างการเก็บรักษา
Creative Commons License