Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality and drying characteristics of dried papaya pretreated with binary and ternary osmotic solutions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะการอบแห้งและคุณภาพของมะละกออบแห้งที่ปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยสารละลายออสโมติกแบบไบนารีและเทอร์นารี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiattisak Duangmal
Second Advisor
Thanachan Mahawanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1189
Abstract
In this study, the effect of using binary (sucrose - water) and ternary solution (sucrose - salt - water) on mass transfer, drying characteristics, and final quality of dried papaya was investigated. Papaya pieces were immersed in three different sucrose solutions (50, 55, and 60 oBrix) with three different levels of sodium chloride (0, 3, and 5 % w/v) for five hours. Every hour, water loss, solid gain, and weight reduction of papaya in each treatment were calculated. It was found that the addition of sodium chloride led to a significant increase in both water loss and solid gain. The osmosed papaya chunks were then dried in a hot air dryer at 60 ℃. Results obtained from drying curve showed that the samples soaked in ternary solution had a higher drying rate, leading to shorter drying time. In general, the modified Henderson & Pabis appeared to be the best model to predict the drying curve of osmosed papaya from all treatments. For the final product quality, the use of ternary solution has an effect on water activity, water mobility, color, and texture properties. From the microstructure analysis, the disruption of the shape and deformation of the cell structure of papaya was likely to be seen in the sample pretreated with ternary solution compared to the sample pretreated with binary solution. Based on sensory analysis, the use of ternary solution led to better quality in color and appearance, with the overall acceptance can be considered as acceptable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยสารละลายออสโมติกแบบไบนารี (ซูโครส-น้ำ) และเทอร์นารี (ซูโครส-เกลือ-น้ำ) ต่อการถ่ายเทมวลสาร ลักษณะการอบแห้ง และคุณภาพสุดท้ายของผลิตภัณฑ์มะละกออบแห้ง โดยแช่ชิ้นมะละกอที่ผ่านการตัดแต่งแล้วในสารละลายซูโครสที่มีความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ (50 55 และ 60 องศาบริกซ์) ซึ่งมีโซเดียมคลอไรด์อยู่แตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ (0 3 และ 5% w/v) เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง คำนวณค่าการสูญเสียน้ำ ค่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของของแข็ง ค่าการลดลงของน้ำหนักทุกชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าการเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์ทำให้ค่าการสูญเสียน้ำ และค่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของของแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากนั้นนำชิ้นมะละกอที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นแล้วไปอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส จากกราฟการอบแห้งแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวอย่างที่แช่ในสารละลายออสโมติกแบบเทอร์นารีมีอัตราการอบแห้งที่สูงกว่า ส่งผลให้มีระยะเวลาในการอบแห้งลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแบบจำลอง modified Henderson and Pabis มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดในการทำนายพฤติกรรมการอบแห้งของชิ้นมะละกอในทุกชุดการทดลอง เมื่อพิจารณาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายที่ได้ พบว่าการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยสารละลายเทอร์นารีมีผลต่อวอเตอร์แอคทิวิตี ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำ สี และเนื้อสัมผัส จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ พบว่าตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยสารละลายเทอร์นารีเกิดการสูญเสียรูปร่าง และโครงสร้างของเซลล์มะละกอสูงกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยสารละลายไบนารี ในด้านการประเมินผลทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยสารละลายเทอร์นารีมีคุณภาพทางด้านสี และลักษณะปรากฏที่ดีกว่า โดยได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้ทดสอบเมื่อพิจารณาจากคะแนนด้านการยอมรับโดยรวม
Share
COinS