Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Roles of carbon aerogels and catalysts on the hydrogen desorption behaviors of LiAlH₄
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของคาร์บอนแอโรเจลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อพฤติกรรมการคายไฮโดรเจนของลิเธียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2280
Abstract
LiAlH4 was modified with carbon aerogels (CAs) and catalysts to improve their desorption behaviors and desorption temperatures. The mechanical ball milling was used to mix LiAlH4 with the CAs and catalysts. TPD and Thermo-volumetric apparatus were used to measure the desorption temperature and the amount of desorbed hydrogen. The amounts of CAs were varied from 5 to 15 wt%, while that of a catalyst including TiCl3, TiO2, Ti, and Ni was 5 wt%. The desorption processes were operated with a heating rate of 2 ℃/min from room temperature to 250 ℃. Mixing 15 wt% CAs with LiAlH4 decreased the desorption temperature to 115 ℃ from 145 ℃. while with 5 wt% CAs, the desorption temperature was still at 145 ℃. In contrast, the desorption behaviors of the hydride mixed with 15 wt% CAs did not improve, but adding 5 wt% CAs resulted in an improvement in the desorption behaviors. In addition, mixing with a catalyst decreased the desorption temperature and decreased the desorption behaviors of LiAlH4. The desorption temperatures of LiAlH4 co-mixed with 5 wt% CAs and 5 wt% catalysts also were improved in the second desorption step and their desorption behaviors were better than the sample with the catalysts. However, desorbed LiAlH4 cannot absorb hydrogen at 180 ℃ and 11 MPa hydrogen pressure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของคาร์บอนแอโรเจลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อพฤติกรรมการคายและ อุณหภูมิที่ปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนของลิเธียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรต์ (LiAlH4)โดยใช้การบดเชิงกลในการผสมลิเธียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์กับคาร์บอนแอโรเจลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และใช้เครื่องวัดปริมาตร- อุณหภูมิและโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิการคายในการหาปริมาณไฮโดรเจนและอุณหภูมิที่คายของลิเธียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์ ปริมาณคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่ใช้อยู่ในช่วงจาก 5 ถึง 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ได้แก่ โลหะไททาเนียม (Ti) ไททาเนียมไดออกใซต์ (TiO2) ไททาเนียมไตรคลอไรต์ (TiCl3) และโลหะนิเกิล (Ni) อยู่ที่ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลองเริ่มจากอุณหภูมิห้องถึง 250 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยอัตราการเพิ่มของอุณหภูมิ 2 องศาเซลเซียส ต่อนาที จากการทดลองพบว่า การผสมคาร์บอนแอโรเจล 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถลดอุณหภูมิในการคายไฮโดรเจนจาก 145 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 115 องศาเซลเซียสขณะที่การผสม คาร์บอนแอโรเจล 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิดังกล่าว ขณะเดียวกันลิเธียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรต์ที่ผสมคาร์บอนแอโรเจล 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักไม่ได้ปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมการ คายไฮโดรเจน แต่การผสมคาร์บอนแอโรเจล 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมการคายไฮโดรเจน เช่นเดียวกันกับการผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักมีผลในการลดอุณหภูมิ และเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมในการคายไฮโดรเจนของลิเธียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรต์ ขณะที่การผสมทั้งคาร์บอน แอโรเจลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาปรับปรุงอุณหภูมิในการคายไฮโดรเจนขั้นที่ 2 และเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม ของการคายไฮโดรเจนของลิเธียมอลูมิเนียมไฮไดรต์ อย่างไรก็ตามลิเธียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรต์ที่คาย ไฮโดรเจนแล้วไม่สามารถการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนที่ความดัน 11 เมกะปาสคาล และอุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS