Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Super-Resolution Technique using Sparse Representation with an Overcomplete Dictionary
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคการสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่งโดยใช้การแทนแบบเบาบางด้วยพจนานุกรมเกินสมบูรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Second Advisor
Suree Pumrin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1817
Abstract
Image super resolution is very important and is also considered as a challenging problem in image applications. The main researches are about how to bring back missing information in generating higher resolution image given that there is only information from a single low resolution image. Conventional methods such as interpolation could be applied to estimate the missing pixel information. However, there is still not enough information to generate the high resolution image. Thus, the resulting image may look blurred and lacks high resolution detail. In this thesis, sparse representation is used as a fundamental method to solve the problem. In training step, we propose an efficient clustering dictionary to design an overcomplete dictionary. Firstly, we prepare training set as an initial dictionary. We then perform efficient sparse coding to generate basis matrix. The error of the dictionary is reduced using singular value decomposition. In solution step, we propose Elastic Net as a solution of sparse representation problem. Experiments demonstrated that our proposed method can generate high resolution images with better visual quality when compared with conventional method such as Bicubic interpolation. Our method can give smaller Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) value than other known interpolation methods. Smaller RMSE implies the higher accuracy in the recognition of face, license plate, and other objects. Experiments also proved that our proposed method is applicable in video super-resolution. We use combination of sparse-representation method and analytical method to reduce number of skipped frames while retained the acceptable quality of generated high resolution video.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงมีความสำคัญอย่างมาก และได้ถูกพิจารณาเป็นหนึ่งปัญหาที่มีความท้าทายในงานประยุกต์ทางภาพ งานวิจัยหลักคือทำอย่างไรจะการเรียกคืนข่าวสารที่สูญหายในการสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงเพียงจากข้อมูลจากภาพความละเอียดต่ำเพียงภาพเดียว วิธีการดั้งเดิม เช่น การสอดแทรก สามารถถูกนำไปใช้ในการประมาณข่าวสารจุดภาพที่สูญหายได้ อย่างไรก็ดี วิธีดังกล่าวยังมีประสิทธิภาพไม่เพียงพอในการสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูง ดังนั้นภาพที่ได้มาอาจจะไม่ชัดเจนและขาดรายละเอียดที่เป็นความละเอียดสูง ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้การแทนแบบเบาบางถูกนำมาใช้เหมือนกับกระบวนการหลักมูลหนึ่งในการปัญหา ในขั้นตอนการฝึกอบรม เราได้นำเสนอการจัดกลุ่มพจนานุกรมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อออกแบบพจนานุกรมเกินสมบูรณ์ อันดับแรก เราเตรียมชุดการฝึกอบรมเป็นพจนานุกรมเริ่มต้น จากนั้นเราทำการเข้ารหัสแบบเบาบางอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อสร้างเมทริกซ์พื้นฐาน ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนของพจนานุกรมถูกลดโดยใช้การแยกค่าเอกฐาน ในขั้นตอนการแก้ไขปัญหาเรานำเสนอข่ายที่ยืดหยุ่นเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาของการแทนแบบเบาบาง การทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการที่เรานำเสนอสามารถสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงด้วยคุณภาพทางการเห็นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีพื้นฐาน เช่น การสอดแทรกแบบไบคิวบิค วิธีของเราสามารถให้ค่ารากของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของความคลาดเคลื่อน น้อยกว่ากระบวนการสอดแทรกอื่นๆที่เป็นที่รู้จัก ค่ารากของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของความคลาดเคลื่อนขนาดเล็กหมายความถึงความแม่นยำที่สูงขึ้นในการรู้จำหน้า ป้ายทะเบียนรถยนต์ และวัตถุอื่นๆ การทดลองพิสูจน์ว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถนำไปใช้ได้กับการสร้างวีดิทัศน์ความละเอียดสูง เราใช้การรวมวิธีการแทนแบบเบาบางและวิธีการวิเคราะห์เพื่อลดจำนวนเฟรมกระโดดในขณะที่ยังคงรักษาคุณภาพของวีดิทัศน์ความละเอียดสูงที่สร้างขึ้นมาใหม่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License