Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of digital camp activities using peer assessment to enhance digital literacy of student teachers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใจทิพย์ ณ สงขลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.400
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการจำเป็นของนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมดิจิทัลแคมป์โดยใช้เทคนิคการประเมินโดยเพื่อนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัลของนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครู 2) พัฒนากิจกรรมดิจิทัลแคมป์โดยใช้เทคนิคการประเมินโดยเพื่อนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัลของนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครู และ 3) ศึกษาผลการใช้กิจกรรมดิจิทัลแคมป์โดยใช้เทคนิคการประเมินโดยเพื่อนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัลของนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครู มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการสำรวจสภาพและความต้องการจำเป็นคือ นิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครู จำนวน 400 คนและมีผู้ตอบรับจริงจำนวน 284 และอาจารย์ผู้สอนในสังกัดคณะครุศาสตร์ศึกษาศาสตร์ จำนวน 5 ท่าน และมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาผลการใช้กิจกรรมเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูจำนวน 23 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสำรวจสภาพและความต้องการจำเป็น แบบสัมภาษณ์ความเห็น แบบประเมินความเหมาะสม แบบประเมินค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง และเกณฑ์การประเมิน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติ t และการคำนวณขนาดของผล (Effect Size) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูมีการรู้ดิจิทัลในทุกมิติอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านการเข้าถึงเป็นด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (x̄ = 4.06, S.D. = 0.90) ตามด้วยการประเมิน (x̄ = 3.94, S.D. = 0.82) การสร้าง (x̄ = 3.88, S.D. = 0.83) การสื่อสาร (x̄ = 3.83, S.D. = 0.91) และการเข้าใจมีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด (x̄ = 3.81, S.D. = 0.88) 2) กิจกรรมดิจิทัลแคมป์โดยใช้เทคนิคการประเมินโดยเพื่อนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัลของนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูประกอบด้วย 7 ขั้นคือ (1) แนะนำรายละเอียดกิจกรรม (2) สร้างหรือปรับปรุงทรัพยากรดิจิทัล (3) ศึกษาเรื่องการสร้างทรัพยากรดิจิทัลเพิ่มเติม (4) ส่งผลงานเพื่อรับการประเมิน (5) ประเมินผลงานของเพื่อน (6) รับผลการประเมินจากเพื่อน (7) ส่งผลงานสุดท้าย 3) ผลการใช้กิจกรรมดิจิทัลแคมป์โดยใช้เทคนิคการประเมินโดยเพื่อนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้ดิจิทัลของนิสิตนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .01 และขนาดของผลตาม Cohen’s Standards อยู่ในระดับใหญ่มาก (d=1.94)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to 1) Study the current stage and needs of teacher student regarding digital camp activities using peer assessment to enhance teacher students’ digital literacy 2) develop digital camp activities using peer assessment to enhance teacher students’ digital literacy 3) examine the outcomes of conducting digital camp activities using peer assessment to enhance teacher students’ digital literacy. The research involved a sample of 400 teacher students, with 284 respondents, and 5 teachers from the Faculty of Education for needs assessment. Additionally, there were 23 teacher students participated in studying the outcomes of the activities. The research tools included needs surveys, interviews, appropriateness evaluations, congruence index assessments, and rubric score. Data analysis was conducted using mean, standard deviation, t-test statistics, and effect Size calculation. The research findings revealed that teacher students had a high level of digital literacy in all dimensions. Among these dimensions, access had the highest average score (x̄ = 4.06, S.D. = 0.90), followed by assessing (x̄ = 3.94, S.D. = 0.82), creation (x̄ = 3.88, S.D. = 0.83), communication (x̄ = 3.83, S.D. = 0.91), and understanding had the lowest average score (x̄ = 3.81, S.D. = 0.88). Furthermore, the digital camp activities using peer assessment to enhance teacher students’ digital literacy consisted of seven steps: (1) Introducing activity details, (2) Creating or improving digital resources, (3) Studying additional digital resource development, (4) Submitting work for evaluation, (5) Evaluating peers' work, (6) Receiving evaluations from peers, and (7) Submitting the final work. Regarding the outcomes of using the digital camp, the experimental group achieved significantly higher post-learning average scores compared to pre-learning, with a statistically significant p-value of .01 and a large effect size according to Cohen's standards (d = 1.94).
Creative Commons License