Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for cruise ships on the wellness routes through the Chao Phraya River
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เพิ่มศักดิ์ สุวรรณทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.232
Abstract
หลังจากที่ทั่วโลกได้เผชิญกับวิกฤตการณ์ของโคโรน่าไวรัส 19 ทําให้เทรนด์ท่องเที่ยวแบบ Wellness Tourism ทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศก็เริ่มได้รับความนิยมมากขึ้น แม้ว่าคนกรุงเทพมหานครจะชื่นชอบการท่องเที่ยวเชิงพักผ่อน แต่การเดินทางต่างๆนั้นต้องเสียเวลาบนท้องถนน จึงต้องมีการเผื่อเวลารวมไปถึงการเดินทางเพื่อพักผ่อนในจังหวัดใกล้เคียง ผู้วิจัยจึงเล็งเห็นโอกาสที่จะออกแบบเรขศิลป์เพื่อเรือสำราญเส้นทางสายสุขภาพในแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายเพื่อหากลยุทย์และแนวทางที่เหมาะสม วิธีการดําเนินการวิจัยโดย 1. รวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมเพื่อสุขภาพของกลุ่มเป้าหมายและการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ 2. สัมภาษณ์ความต้องการและพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 3. วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของกลุ่มเป้าหมายและหลักการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสม สรุปผลวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลยุทธ์ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์เพื่อเรือสำราญเส้นทางสายสุขภาพในแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ได้สารที่ต้องการสื่อ คือ Live your wellness life ส่วนบุคลิกภาพและอารมณ์ คือ Clear, Elegant 2. แนวทางในการออกแบบใช้องค์ประกอบจากสายน้ำที่เป็นเรื่องราวสำคัญในเส้นทางการล่องเรือและสถานที่สำคัญต่างๆตามเส้นทางมาทำเป็น Pattern และมีการออกแบบภายนอกและภายในตัวเรือสำราญ Environmental Graphic Design
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the world has faced the severe crisis of COVID-19. As a result, the trend of Wellness Tourism has been gaining popularity both domestically and internationally. Although residents of Bangkok enjoy leisurely vacations, traveling within the city can be time-consuming. Therefore, travelers often allocate time for relaxation in nearby provinces. Researcher has identified an opportunity to design for cruise ships on the wellness routes through the Chao Phraya River. The objectives of this research are to study the needs of the target group, identify appropriate concepts and design principles. The research methodology includes: 1. Analyzing the data of the target group and designing principles suitable for the target group. 2. Conducting interviews to explore the needs and behaviors of the target group. 3. Collecting information about health activities for the target group and designing them. The result of the research found : 1. The concept of this project is "Live your wellness life”, and the personality is clear and elegant. 2. The design approach incorporates important elements from the river and significant locations along the cruise routes, creating patterns and designing environmental graphic for both the exterior and interior of the cruise ship.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.