Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of ready-to-eat Kanom Jeen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาขนมจีนพร้อมบริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saiwarun Chaiwanichsiri
Second Advisor
Kalaya Laohasongkram
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1191
Abstract
Kanom Jeen is a popular rice noodle product however, its storage shelf-life is short at room temperature. Thus, the objective of this study was to develop a process to extend its shelf –life with the acceptable quality. Firstly, the effect of acid (citric acid or lactic acid) during soaking on the physicochemical properties of rice flour was investigated. It was found that amylose, protein, and fat contents and viscosity of rice flour decreased while swelling power and solubility at 75℃ increased after acid treatment. Kanom Jeen prepared from acid - treated rice flour had higher tensile strength and springiness but lower hardness and stickiness than those of control sample. Kanom Jeen prepared from rice flour treated with 2% (w/w) citric acid had the highest whiteness index and overall liking score. Secondly, during steaming and kneading steps, the ratio of gelatinized to ungelatinized rice flour was varied at 15:85, 20:80 and 25:75. It was found that the gelatinized rice ratio at 15:85 gave the highest hardness Kanom Jeen. Next, the effect of adding citric acid (0.25%, w/w) and salt (7%, w/w) in the boiling water during cooking was studied and the results showed that the pH of Kanom Jeen was reduced to 3.88 without affecting the textural characteristics. After that, the sample was kept in PE/AL/PE – laminated pouch with nitrogen gas flushing and heated at 85℃ and 90℃ for 1, 3 and 5 min. The result showed that springiness and tensile strength of samples decreased whereas total aerobic plate count and yeast and moulds in sample were lower than 250 cfu/g and 100 cfu/g, respectively. The Kanom Jeen pasteurized at 90℃ for 3 min could be stored up to 29 days at room temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขนมจีนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเส้นจากข้าวที่นิยมบริโภคทั่วไป แต่เนื่องจากมีอายุการเก็บรักษาสั้นที่อุณหภูมิห้องงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเพื่อเพิ่มอายุการเก็บรักษาของขนมจีน โดยศึกษาผลของการแช่แป้งในน้ำที่เติมกรดซิตริกหรือกรดแลกติกที่ความเข้มข้น 1%, 2% และ 3%(w/w) ในขั้นตอนการนอนแป้งที่อุณหภูมิห้องต่อสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพของแป้งข้าวเจ้า พบว่า การแช่กรดทำให้แป้งข้าวมีปริมาณแอมิโลส โปรตีน ไขมัน ดัชนีความขาวและความหนืดลดลง และกำลังการพองตัวและการละลายที่อุณหภูมิ 75℃ ของแป้งข้าวเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อนำน้ำแป้งที่ได้ไปผลิตเป็นขนมจีน พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรด ขนมจีนมีค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดและค่าการคืนตัวเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าแรงกดสูงสุดและค่าความเหนียวลดลง โดยขนมจีนจากแป้งที่ผ่านการแช่ในกรดซิตริก 2% (w/w) มีค่าดัชนีความขาวและคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมสูงสุด เมื่อแปรสัดส่วนแป้งสุกต่อแป้งดิบในขั้นตอนการนึ่งและนวดเป็น 15:85, 20:80 และ 25:75 พบว่าสัดส่วนแป้งสุกต่อแป้งดิบ 15:85 ได้ขนมจีนที่มีค่าแรงกดสูงสุด จากการศึกษาผลของการเติมกรดซิตริก (0.25%, w/w) และเกลือ (7%, w/w) ในน้ำที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการโรยเส้น พบว่าขนมจีนที่โรยเส้นในน้ำที่มีส่วนผสมของกรดซิตริกและเกลือสามารถลดค่า pH ของขนมจีนเป็น 3.88 โดยไม่มีผลต่อลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของขนมจีน จากการบรรจุขนมจีนที่ได้ในถุงลามิเนตที่เติมไนโตรเจนและให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 85℃ และ 90℃ เป็นเวลา 1, 3 และ 5 นาที พบว่าขนมจีนภายหลังการให้ความร้อน มีค่าการคืนตัวและแรงกดสูงสุดลดลง และปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดและยีสต์และราน้อยกว่า 250 และ 100 โคโลนี/กรัม โดยขนมจีนที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 90℃ นาน 3 นาที มีอายุการเก็บรักษา 29 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง
Share
COinS