Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural effects of bispyrenyl ureas linked by polyethylene glycol and ethyne spacers towoed anion binding abilities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโครงสร้างของบิสไพรีนิลยูเรียที่เชื่อมโดยสเปเซอร์พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลและเอไทน์ต่อความสามารถในการจับแอนไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1169
Abstract
Anion sensors possessing bispyrenyl derivatives have been designed and synthesized. Compound L1 containing amide groups for binding anions and benzyl ring as spacer was synthesized in 41% yield. Compound L2 containing thiourea groups as anion binding sites and polyethyleneglycol chains linked with benzyl ring as spacer was synthesized in 51% yield. Compound L3 containing urea as anion binding sites and ethyne as spacer could not be synthesized. Therefore, we have studied the anion abilities of L1 and L2 using fluorescence spectrophotometry. Compound L1 did not interact with any anions as suggested by an insignificant change of the emission spectra. Emission spectra of compound L2 changed from monomer band (410 nm) to excimer band (515 nm) upon addition of anions. The order of intensity ratio between excimer and monomer bands (IE/IM) in L2 varied as F- > OH- >> AcO- > BzO- > H2PO4- > Cl- > Br-≈ I-. Due to a smaller size and more basicity of F-, it could form H-bonding interactions with protons of N-H thiourea of L2. A large amount of F- and OH- induced the deprotonation of N-H thiourea while AcO- formed H-bonding interactions only. Complexation of L2 and F- occurred via intermolecular pyrene stacking while that of L2 and AcO- as well as OH- occurred via intramolecular pyrene stacking.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของบิสไพรีนิลที่สามารถจดจำแอนไอออนโมเลกุลเซ็นเซอร์ L1 ประกอบด้วยหมู่เอไมด์ที่มีความจำเพาะกับแอนไอออน มีวงเบนซิลเป็นสเปเซอร์ โมเลกุลเซ็นเซอร์ L2 ประกอบด้วยหมู่ไทโอยูเรียเป็นหมู่จำเพาะกับแอนไอออน และมีสายพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเชื่อมกับวงเบนซิลเป็นสเปเซอร์ และโมเลกุลเซ็นเซอร์ L3 ประกอบด้วยยูเรียเป็นหมู่จดจำแอนไอออน และ หมู่เอไทน์เป็นสเปเซอร์ จากผลการสังเคราะห์ได้โมเลกุลเซ็นเซอร์ L1 และ L2 คิดเป็นร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น 41 และ 51 ตามลำดับ ส่วนโมเลกุลเซ็นเซอร์ L3 ไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ ได้ศึกษาสมบัติการจดจำกับแอนไอออนของโมเลกุลเซ็นเซอร์ L1 และ L2 โดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า L1 ไม่มีความจำเพาะกับแอนไอออนตัวใด เนื่องจากไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ที่ชัดเจน ขณะที่ L2 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์แบบโมโนเมอร์เป็นแบบเอ็กไซเมอร์เมื่อมีการเติมแอนไอออน โดยสามารถเรียงอันดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราส่วนความเข้มของสัญญาณเอ็กไซเมอร์ต่อโมโนเมอร์ดังนี้ F- > OH- >> AcO- > BzO- > H2PO4- > Cl- > Br- ≈ I- เนื่องจากฟลูออไรด์มีขนาดเล็ก และมีความเป็นเบสสูง จึงสามารถเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับโปรตอนของไทโอยูเรียได้ดี นอกจากนี้ฟลูออไรด์และไฮดรอกไซด์ในปริมาณที่มากขึ้นจะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการหลุดของโปรตอนที่ตำแหน่งไทโอยูเรีย ขณะที่อะซิเตดจะเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนเท่านั้น สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง L2 และ F- เกิดจากการซ้อนทับกับของไพรีนต่างโมเลกุล ในขณะที่สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง L2 กับ AcO- และ OH- เกิดจากการซ้อนทับกันของไพรีนในโมเลกุลเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License