Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Secondary metabolites from selected endophytic fungi exhibiting synergistic activity with azole drugs against Candida albicans
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่คัดเลือกซึ่งมีฤทธิ์เสริมยากลุ่มเอโซลในการต้าน Candida albicans
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Nongluksna Sriubolmas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.780
Abstract
Based on morphological characteristics and nucleotide sequences of the ribosomal RNA gene region, two endophytic fungi obtained from leaf of Artemisia annua L. and Terminalia chebula Retz. were identified as Nodulisporium sp. Aann-134 and Alternaria alternata Tche-153, respectively. The ethylacetate extracts of the culture broths from both fungi significantly exhibited synergistic activity with ketoconazole against Candida albicans. Bioassay-guided fractionation using column chromatographic technique together with analyses of spectroscopic led to the isolation and identification of seven secondary metabolites from Nodulisporium extract; including four resorcinol polyketides, 1'-(2,6-dihydroxyphenyl)butanone, 1'-(2,6-dihydroxyphenyl)-3'-hydroxybutanone, 1'-(2,6-dihydroxy phenyl)ethanone, and a new compound nodulisporin G; two napthalenes 1,8-dimethoxy naphthalene and 1,8-dihydroxynaphthalene; and phenylacetic acid. In addition, three polyketide salicylates including, altenusin, isoochracinic acid, and altenuic acid, as well as a chromone, 2,5-dimethyl-7-hydroxychromone were identified from the fungus Alternaria alternata extract. By employing the disk diffusion method and the chequerboard technique, 1'-(2,6-dihydroxyphenyl)butanone and 1,8-dihydroxynaphthalene exhibited synergistic activity with fluconazole against C. albicans with the fractional inhibitory concentration indices of 0.250 and 0.375, respectively. In the same manner, altenusin, in combination with ketoconazole, fluconazole, or itraconazole, displayed potent synergistic activity against C. albicans with the fractional inhibitory concentration index in the range of 0.078 to 0.188.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพร่วมกับลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณจีนอาร์เอ็นเอ ไรโบโซม สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ราเอนโดไฟต์ 2 ชนิด เป็น Nodulisporium sp. Aann-134 และ Alternaria alternata Tche-153 ซึ่งแยกได้จากใบโกฐจุฬาลำพา (Artemisia annua L.) และสมอไท (Terminalia chebula Retz.) ตามลำดับ สารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทจากน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อของราทั้งสองมีฤทธิ์เสริมยา ketoconazole ในการต้าน Candida albicans จึงได้ทำการแยกเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิจากสารสกัดทั้งสองด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีควบคู่กับการตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา และทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสเปคโต สโคปี ทำให้สามารถแยกสารจำนวน ๗ ชนิดได้จากสารสกัดของราเอนโดไฟต์ Nodulisporium sp. Aann-134 และพิสูจน์ได้ว่าเป็นสาร polyketides กลุ่ม resorcinols จำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ สาร 1'-(2,6-dihydroxyphenyl)butanone สาร 1'-(2,6-dihydroxyphenyl)-3'-hydroxy butanone สาร 1'-(2,6-dihydroxyphenyl)ethanone และสารชนิดใหม่ nodulisporin G สารกลุ่ม napthalenes จำนวน ๒ ชนิด ได้แก่ สาร 1,8-dimethoxynaphthalene และสาร 1,8-dihydroxynaphthalene และสาร phenylacetic acid รวมทั้งสามารถแยกสารจำนวน 4 ชนิดได้จากสารสกัดของราเอนโดไฟต์ Alternaria alternata Tche-153 และพิสูจน์ได้ว่าเป็นสาร polyketides กลุ่ม salicylates จำนวน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ สาร altenusin สาร isoochracinic acid และสาร altenuic acid ร่วมกับสาร 2,5-dimethyl-7-hydroxychromone โดยการใช้วิธี disk diffusion และวิธี chequerboard พบว่าสาร 1'-(2,6-dihydroxy phenyl)butanone และสาร 1,8-dihydroxynaphthalene มีฤทธิ์ที่แรงในการเสริมฤทธิ์ยา fluconazole ต้านเชื้อรา C. albicans โดยมีค่าดัชนีสัดส่วนความเข้มข้นในการต้านเชื้อที่ 0.250 และ 0.375 ตามลำดับ และสาร altenusin มีฤทธิ์ที่แรงมากในการเสริมฤทธิ์ยา ketoconazole fluconazole หรือ itraconazole ต้านเชื้อรา C. albicans โดยมีค่าดัชนีสัดส่วนความเข้มข้นในการต้านเชื้อในช่วง 0.078 ถึง 0.188
Share
COinS