Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Highly selective amperometric sensors for carbon monoxide monitoring
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอมเพอโรเมทริกเซ็นเซอร์แบบเลือกจำเพาะสูงสำหรับการตรวจติดตามคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oravan Sanguanruang
Second Advisor
Tatsumi Ishihara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1069
Abstract
An amperometric carbon monoxide sensor using Fe-doped LaGaO₃ oxides as electrolyte was investigated. The electrodes which are Au10wt%-ITO955 (as cathode) and RuO₂-LSC64 (as anode) were coated on each side of the electrolyte and connected with Au mesh and Pt mesh, respectively. The fabricated sensor was placed inside a ceramic tube which was attached with a gas flow assembly and external electrical contacts. The operating temperature is in the range of 300℃ to 500℃. From this study, the perovskite compound doped with 15mol% Fe into Ga site (LSGF828515) showed the highest sensitivity and its sensitivity increased with increasing temperature. Moreover, the examined sensor exhibited higher selectivity to carbon monoxide compared with that of coexisting gases such as carbon dioxide, methane and hydrogen. Namely, the sensor has no significant responses to these coexisting gases, even hydrogen which is quite reactive to oxidation reaction. The effect of additive adding into anode (LSC64) was studied. It was found that LSC64 doped with Pt or Pd exhibited higher responses compared with that of non-doped LSC64 case. In addition, under sensing measurement conditions, there were no effects of gases or other factors on the sensor’s structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาตัวตรวจวัดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์แบบแอมเพอโรเมตริกโดยการใช้สารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ LaGaO₃ ที่มีการเติมเหล็กลงไปเป็นอิเล็กโตรไลต์ อิเล็กโตรดสองชนิดคือ Au10wt%-ITO955 (แคโทด) และ RuO₂-LSC64 (แอโนด) ถูกเคลือบลงบนแผ่น อิเล็กโตรไลต์ในแต่ละด้าน เชื่อมต่อวงจรด้วยแผ่นทองคำและแผ่นแพลทินัมตามลำดับ นำไปวางในท่อเซรามิกที่ต่ออยู่กับท่อแก๊สและวงจรไฟฟ้า อุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 300-500 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการศึกษาความไวต่อแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์พบว่า สารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่มีการเติมเหล็กลงไป 15 mol% (LSGF 828515) ให้ค่าการตอบสนองมากที่สุด และค่าความไวในการตอบสนองจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ตัวตรวจวัดที่ทำการศึกษานี้มีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแก๊สชนิดอื่นๆ ที่สามารถพบได้ในท่อปล่อยแก๊ส เช่น คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ มีเทน และไฮโดรเจน กล่าวคือ มีการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สเหล่านี้น้อยมากจนแทบไม่เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลง แม้กระทั่งในส่วนของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเองซึ่งเป็นแก๊สที่ค่อนข้างว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันก็ตาม ในการศึกษาผลของการเติมโลหะลงไปในขั้วแอโนด (LSC64) พบว่า LSC64 ที่ถูกเติมด้วยแพลทินัมหรือแพลเลเดียมแสดงการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สูงกว่าในกรณีที่ไม่มีการเติมโลหะใดๆ ลงไปใน LSC64 และยังพบว่า ภายใต้สภาวะที่ทำการศึกษานั้น ไม่มีผลของแก๊สหรือปัจจัยใดๆ ที่ทำให้ตัวตรวจวัดเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านโครงสร้าง
Creative Commons License