Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Coping strategies of hiv/aids affected households without demand for formal financial services :|ba case study of villages in Chiang Mai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการรับมือโดยไม่ใช้บริการทางการเงินที่เป็นทางการของครัวเรือนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากโรคเอดส์ : กรณีศึกษาจากบางหมู่บ้านในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavika Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.857
Abstract
Access to finance is at the core of the development process and it is now widely accepted that well functioning financial systems are crucial for channeling funds for productive use, thus boosting economic development. Conversely, limited availability of financial services will have adverse effects, especially for those households made vulnerable by the effects of HIV/AIDS to livelihoods - making them resort to negative coping mechanisms. Drawn from the above scenario, this thesis therefore examines the need and availability of financial services at household level, their uptake of the same, and which coping mechanisms they engage in. This thesis also places risk perception to shocks in the broader debate of access to finance in households. Risk perception has always been viewed from the supply side, with financial providers being excessively risk averse, especially to certain subpopulations that are considered high risk like those affected by HIV/AIDS. Other reasons why households do not take up formal financial services except to analyze structural barriers have hardly been studied but interest has finally emerged for risk perception as an important predictor of demand for risk management strategies. Key findings drawn from households affected by HIV/AIDS and NGO’s in Chiang Mai show that households still experience the adverse effects of HIV/AIDS, though by most accounts HIV/AIDS has ceased having grave impacts on livelihood security as it did over 10 years ago in Thailand. This has been made possible through provision of free healthcare and antiretroviral drugs for affected households. But even with lowered health costs, vulnerability levels are high as there are few viable safety nets outside from the family networks; and there is a high dependence on government social protection mechanisms. Household strategies were fine tuned by households utilizing a set of social practices and community arrangements that provided additional support when individuals and households experienced shocks. While these strategies are not necessarily negative in the short run, in the long term existing mechanisms, especially those that utilize kinship might become over stretched or collapse. Uptake of formal financial products is very low, even in the specialized financial institutions, which mostly target rural communities. A number of NGO’s that are actively involved with HIV/AIDS programming provide economic and financial interventions in terms of seed capital, market access and micro-credit, and while they seem to produce results, sustainability is a key issue as programming is dependent on availability of donor funding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินทุน เป็นหัวใจสำคัญของกระบวนการการพัฒนาและในปัจจุบันเป็นที่ยอมรับกันอย่างกว้างขวางว่า ระบบการเงินที่มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการนำเงินทุนไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ อันจะเป็นการกระตุ้นการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ ในทางตรงกันข้าม บริการทางการเงินที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดจะมีผลในแง่ลบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต่อครัวเรือนที่ได้ผลกระทบด้านการดำเนินชีวิตจากโรคเอดส์เป็นผลทำให้ครัวเรือนเหล่านั้นต้องหันไปพึ่งกลไกในเชิงลบ จากสถานการณ์ดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาความต้องการเข้าถึงและการมีอยู่ของบริการด้านการเงินในระดับครัวเรือน และกลไกที่ครัวเรือนได้เลือกใช้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ขยายการถกเถียงเรื่องการเข้าถึงเงินทุนของครัวเรือนให้กว้างขึ้นโดยใช้มุมมองด้านความเสี่ยง เท่าที่ผ่านมา มุมมองด้านความเสี่ยง ได้ถูกมองจากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการด้านการเงิน โดยเฉพาะต่อประชากรบางกลุ่มซึ่งถูกมองว่ามีความเสี่ยง เช่น กลุ่มผู้ติดโรคเอดส์ สาเหตุอื่นที่เป็นเหตุให้ครัวเรือนไม่ใช้บริการด้านการเงินที่เป็นทางการ แทบไม่เคยถูกศึกษาเลย แต่ความสนใจในเรื่องดังกล่าวได้เริ่มที่จะก่อตัวขึ้นภายใต้แนวคิดด้านความเสี่ยงซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้วัดสำคัญสำหรับอุปสงค์ของกลยุทธ์ในการจัดการความเสี่ยง ผลการวิจัยจากครัวเรือนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากโรคเอดส์และผลการวิจัยจากองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ไม่แสวงหาผลกำไรในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ครัวเรือนยังคงประสบกับผลกระทบจากโรคเอดส์ แม้ว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่เอดส์ไม่ได้ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบที่เลวร้ายต่อความมั่นคงของชีวิตเหมือนกับเมื่อ 10 ปีที่แล้ว นั่นเป็นเพราะว่ามีบริการสาธารณสุขฟรีและยาต้านไวรัสที่มีแจกให้แก่ครัวเรือนที่ได้รับผลกระทบ แต่ถึงแม้ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพจะไม่มาก ระดับความเสี่ยงก็ยังสูงเพราะครัวเรือนยังไม่สามารถสร้างเครือข่ายที่สามารถจัดการกับความเสี่ยงและความมั่นคงของชีวิตได้ดีนัก อีกทั้งยังมีการพึ่งพิงกลไกการช่วยเหลือทางสังคมจากรัฐสูง ในอดีตกลยุทธ์ของครัวเรือนได้ใช้สิ่งที่ชุมชนและสังคมเคยทำกันมา ซึ่งจะช่วยเหลือเมื่อมีใครหรือครอบครัวใดต้องได้รับผลกระทบรุนแรง แม้กลยุทธ์เหล่านี้อาจเป็นไปได้ในระยะสั้น แต่ในระยะยาวแล้ว กลไกที่มีอยู่นี้โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกลไกการพึ่งพึงเครือญาติอาจล้มเหลวได้ ความเข้าใจในเรื่องสินค้าและบริการด้านเงินทุนแบบเป็นทางการนั้นมีต่ำมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเกี่ยวกับสถาบันการเงินเฉพาะทาง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นชุมชนในชนบทเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมาย มีองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนไม่แสวงหาผลกำไรจำนวนหนึ่งซึ่งทำงานเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ ได้จัดโครงการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเงินในรูปแบบของเงินทุนเริ่มต้น และการเข้าถึงตลาดและสินเชื่อขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งดูเหมือนว่าองค์กรเหล่านี้ดูเหมือนจะประสบความสำเร็จ แต่ความยั่งยืนของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เป็นประเด็นสำคัญเนื่องจากการดำเนินโครงการนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับแหล่งทุนที่จะสามารถหาได้
Creative Commons License