Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Water-soluble cationic branched phenylene-ethynylene as fluorescent probes for supramolecular interaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แคทไอออนิกฟีนิลลีนเอไทนิลลีนแบบกิ่งละลายน้ำที่เป็นตัวตรวจวัด การเกิดอันตรกิริยาเชิงซูปราโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1077
Abstract
Five amphiphilic fluorophores (N⁰N⁺, N⁺, 2N⁺, 3N⁺ and 6N⁺) with phenylene-ethynylene fluorogenic units are employed as the fluorescent probes for investigation of fluorescence responses in nano-confined environments of DNAs, BSA protein, surfactants and cyclodextrins in aqueous media. 3N⁺ represents one of the most responsive probes to all analytes. For example, the strong fluorescence enhancement of 3N⁺ by γ-cyclodextrin is due to a 1:1 stable inclusion complexation (K[subscript b] = 3.0x10⁴ M⁻¹). The discovery of fluorescence enhancement of 3N⁺ via charge interaction with ssDNA chain leads to the design of selective and sensitive potassium ion fluorescence aptasensing system. Strong fluorescence response to BSA protein suggest effective self-quenching prevention probably via both hydrophobic and hydrophilic interaction (K[subscript b] = 6.7x10⁵ M⁻¹). 3N⁺ is also used as a fluorescence micellization probe to determine CMC of surfactants. In the case of 6N⁺, the fluorescence enhancement becomes apparent only for BSA protein and surfactants. The interaction with ssDNA is proven by FRET signals which are useful for DNA sequence detection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอมฟิฟิลิกฟลูออโรฟอร์ 5 ตัว (N⁰N⁺, N⁺, 2N⁺, 3N⁺ และ 6N⁺) ซึ่งมีหน่วยให้แสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์เป็นฟินิลลีนเอไทนิลลีนได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์โพรบสำหรับการตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่จำกัดระดับนาโนเมตรของดีเอ็นเอ โปรตีนซีรัมน้ำเลือดวัว สารลดแรงตึงผิวและไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน ในระบบตัวทำละลายน้ำ โมลกุล เป็นตัวอย่างของโพรบที่ตอบสนองว่องไวที่สุดต่อตัววิเคราะห์ทั้งหมด ตัวอย่างเช่นการขยายสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของ 3N⁺ อย่างมากด้วยแกมม่าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินเนื่องมาจากการเกิดอินคลูชั่นคอมเพล็กซ์ที่เสถียรที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 (K[subscript b] = 3.0x10⁴ M⁻¹) การค้นพบเกี่ยวกับการขยายสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของ 3N⁺ โดยการจับกันด้วยแรงทางประจุกับดีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยวนำไปสู่การออกแบบระบบการตรวจวัดที่มีความเลือกจำเพาะและความว่องไวต่อไอออนของโพแทสเซียมด้วยสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์โดยใช้แอปตาเมอร์ได้ การตอบสนองของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่สูงต่อโปรตีนซีรัมน้ำเลือดวัวชี้ให้เห็นถึงการปกกันการเกิดกระบวนการระงับสัญญาณด้วยตัวเองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งอาจจะเป็นเพราะปฏิสัมพัทธ์ทั้งแบบไฮโดรโฟบิกและไฮโดรฟิลิก (K[subscript b] = 6.7x10⁵ M⁻¹) นอกจากนี้ 3N⁺ ยังได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์โพรบซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดไมเซลล์เพื่อตรวจหาค่า CMC ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้อีกด้วย ในกรณีของ 6N⁺ นั้น การขยายสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะกับโปรตีนซีรัมน้ำเลือดวัวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวเท่านั้น การเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กับดีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยวสามารถพิสูจน์ได้ด้วยสัญญาณ FRET ซึ่งมีประโยชน์สำหรับการตรวจวัดลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ
Share
COinS