Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Using acid volatile sulfide–simultaneous extracted metals as an assessment tool for metal pollution risk in the upper gulf of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ Acid Volatile Sulfide-Simultaneous Extracted Metals เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับประเมินความเสี่ยงของมลภาวะโลหะในตะกอนดินอ่าวไทยตอนบน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Dharmvanij
Second Advisor
Penjai Sompongchaiyakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2242
Abstract
Surface sediment samples from 30 station in the upper Gulf of Thailand (U-GOT) and 16 stations at the Chao Phraya river mouth collected in August 2010 and March 2011, respectively. The sediment samples were analyzed for Acid Volatile Sulfide (AVS) by purge and trap (colorimetric) technique. Simultaneous Extracted Metals (SEM) was determined by atomic absorption spectrophotometer. The study revealed that the concentrations of AVS in the U-GOT were in the range of 0.008-1.367 µmol/g dry weight, average of 0.188±0.303 µmol/g dry weight. The concentrations of AVS in sediments at the Chao Phraya river mouth were in the range of 0.011-3.339 µmol/g dried weight, average 1.753±1.070 µmol/g dry weight). The summation of metals (∑SEM) in the U-GOT and Chao Phraya river mouth sediments were in the range of 0.30-2.48 and 1.4-3.17 µmol/g dried weight, respectively. Possible toxicity related to these metals was examined using (i) ∑SEM/AVS ratios, (ii) ∑SEM – AVS difference, and (iii) ∑SEM – AVS/foc criteria. According to the criteria, some stations in the Chao Phraya river mouth and the U-GOT have shown a potential risk of metal pollution. However, two stations from the Chao Phraya river mouth showing metal pollution risk were being suboxic condition with low concentration of AVS in the sediments. For more accuracy assessment of metal risk in the upper Gulf of Thailand, sequential extraction procedure and factors controlling AVS behavior should be further investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวอย่างตะกอนจากอ่าวไทยตอนบน 30 สถานี และปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา 16 สถานี จากการสำรวจในเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2553 และ เดือน มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2554 ตามลำดับ ทำการ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณ Acid Volatile Sulfide (AVS) ด้วยเทคนิค purge and trap (colorimetric) และ Simultaneous Extracted Metals (SEM) ตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคอะตอมมิคแอบซอบชั่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณ AVS ในตะกอนอ่าวไทยตอนบน อยู่ในช่วง 0.008-1.367 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง และมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.188±0.303 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ปริมาณ AVS ในตะกอนปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา อยู่ในช่วง 0.011-3.339 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง และมีค่าเฉลี่ย 1.753±1.070 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ปริมาณผลรวมโลหะ (∑SEM) ในตะกอนอ่าวไทยตอนบนอยู่ในช่วง 0.30–2.48 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง และในตะกอนปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา อยู่ในช่วง 1.4–3.17 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง จากการหาค่าความเป็นพิษที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นของโลหะ โดยใช้เกณฑ์ความสัมพันธ์ของ SEM และ AVS 3 แบบ คือ (ก) สัดส่วน∑SEM / AVS (ข) ความแตกต่างของ ∑SEM – AVS และ (ค) สัดส่วน (∑SEM – AVS)foc พบว่า มีบางสถานีในปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาและอ่าวไทยตอนบน มีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดมลพิษของโลหะ และยังพบอีกว่าสองสถานีบริเวณปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาที่มีความเสี่ยง มีสภาวะเป็น suboxic และมีค่า AVS ต่ำ เพื่อให้การประเมินมลภาวะโลหะในอ่าวไทยตอนบนให้ถูกต้องยิ่งขึ้น ในการศึกษาต่อไปควรศึกษาด้วยวิธีสกัดตามลำดับขั้นและศึกษาปัจจัยที่ควบคุมพฤติกรรมของ AVS ในตะกอน
Creative Commons License