Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Courtship and marriage as a form of women’s empowerment in Jane Austen’s Persuasion, Charlotte Bronte’s Jane Eyre and George Eliot’s Middlemarch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกี้ยวพาราสีและการแต่งงานในฐานะสิ่งสร้างอำนาจให้แก่สตรีในนวนิยายเรื่อง เพอร์ซูเอชั่น ของเจน ออสเตน เจน แอร์ ของชาร์ลอตต์ บรอนเต้ และ มิดเดิลมาร์ช ของจอร์จ เอเลียต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nida Tiranasawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2129
Abstract
The thesis will examine the portrayal of women and their roles in courtship and marriage in three nineteenth-century novels: Jane Austen’s Persuasion (1818), Charlotte Brontë’s Jane Eyre (1847) and George Eliot’s Middlemarch (1871), showing how gender differences played a significant part in Victorian society and more significantly, in the private sphere of the family. The significance of gender roles and how men and women interact with each other in the private sphere will be analysed in the social and historical context of the early to the mid-nineteenth-century England, using the historical criticism provided in Leonore Davidoff and Catherine Hall’s Family Fortunes: Men and Women of the English Middle Class 1780-1850 (1987) which examines the significance of gender roles in the life of the provincial English middle class. According to Davidoff and Hall, gender roles are a basis for the construction of the provincial middle class’s values, outlook, family life, religious ideology and economic structure (29). They observe that in historical texts and studies of the age, women are almost always neglected and they argue that women played as much part in shaping history as men did, giving evidence of women’s subtle influence, which often goes unrecorded or overlooked by other historians, in shaping the political, economic and philanthropic actions of men. This thesis will seek to explain that within the restricted social expectations, female writers of the nineteenth century have portrayed some of the strictest institutions of all, courtship and marriage, as a form of female empowerment against the dominating patriarchal world.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการนำเสนอผู้หญิงและบทบาทของผู้หญิงในการเกี้ยวพาราสี และการแต่งงานในนวนิยายอังกฤษสมัยศตวรรษที่ 19 สามเรื่องคือ เพอร์ซูเอชัน (1818) ของเจน ออสเตน เจน แอร์ (1847) ของชาร์ลอตต์ บรอนเต้ และมิดเดิลมาร์ช (1871) ของจอร์จ เอเลียต โดยจะแสดงให้เห็นว่า การกำหนดบทบาทของชายและหญิงของสังคมสมัยยุควิคตอเรียนมีผลกระทบกับการใช้ชีวิตในสังคม โดยเฉพาะในครอบครัว ความสำคัญของบทบาททางเพศของชายหญิง และการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองเพศจะถูกวิเคราะห์ภายใต้กรอบของประวัติศาสตร์และสังคมในช่วงต้น ถึงกลางศตวรรษที่ 19 ของประเทศอังกฤษ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์ (historical criticism) จาก แฟมมิลี่ ฟอร์จูน: เมน แอนด์ วูเมน ออฟ เดอะ อิงลิช มิดเดิลคลาส 1780-1850 (1987) ของ ลีโอนอร์ ดาวีดอฟฟ์ และแคทเธอรีน ฮอลล์ ซึ่งผลงานดังกล่าวได้สำรวจความสำคัญของบทบาททางเพศในขีวิตของชาวอังกฤษชนชั้นกลาง ซึ่งกล่าวว่าบทบาททางเพศเป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่านิยม แง่มุม ชีวิตครอบครัว ความเชื่อทางศาสนา และโครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจของชนชั้นกลางในยุคนั้น (29) ดาวีดอฟฟ์ และ ฮอลล์ กล่าวว่าถึงแม้ว่าผู้หญิงมักถูกละเลยในงานเขียนและการศึกษาทางประวัติศาสตร์ของยุค แต่ผู้หญิงก็มีส่วนในการสร้างประวัติศาสตร์เทียบเท่ากับผู้ชาย โดยผู้หญิงมีอิทธิพลที่แยบยลต่อผู้ชายทั้งในแง่ของการเมือง เศรษฐกิจและสังคมสงเคราะห์ อันเป็นบทบาทที่นักประวัติศาสตร์มักมองข้าม และไม่ได้ทำการบันทึกไว้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าในสังคมที่ปิดกั้นโอกาสแก่ผู้หญิง นักเขียนหญิงที่วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษายังสามารถใช้การเกี้ยวพาราสี และการแต่งงานเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างอำนาจให้แก่ผู้หญิง ในท่ามกลางสังคมที่ชายเป็นใหญ่
Creative Commons License