Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
α-glucosidase inhibitors from Moringa oleifera leaves and Sesamum indicum seed pulps
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากใบมะรุม Moringa oleifera และกากเมล็ดงา Sesamum indicum
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1134
Abstract
α-Glucosidase inhibitors and applied as the effective therapeutic approach for treatment of type II diabetes. We have examined the inhibitory effect of Thai medicinal plants against α-glucosidase. The Moringa oleifera leaves and Sesamum indicum defatted seeds, which are edible plants and cultivated in Thailand, were selected for this investigation are Chromatography technique and bioassay-guided fractionation led to the isolation of active components. The isolation of methanol crude extract from M.oleifera leaves afforded two phenolic glycosides named niazirin and pyrrolemarumine 4"-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside and two flavonoid glycosides named kaempferol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside and quercetin-3-O-β-glucopyranoside. All the isolated compounds were tested for inhibitory activity against α-glucosidase. Only phenolic glycosides selectively inhibited α-glucosidase from baker’s yeast. Niazirin was the most potent α-glucosidase inhibitor against baker’s yeast, which was approximately 8 times more active than that of antidiabetic drug acarbose whereas flavonoid glycosides selectively inhibited that from rat intestine; in which the most active compound quercetin-3-O-β-glucopyranoside inhibited maltase (IC₅₀ 95.73 µM) and sucrase (IC₅₀ 54.80 µM). On the other hands, the isolation of methanol crude extract from S.indicum defatted seeds afforded three lignans named sesamin, sesamolin and pinoresinol. They broadly inhibited α-glucosidase from baker’s yeast (IC₅₀ 0.20-0.49 mM), whereas pinoresinol selectively inhibited maltase from rat intestine (IC₅₀ 0.0343 mM). To gain insight into inhibition mechanism of pinoresinol, kinetic study was carried out. A kinetic analysis showed that pinoresinol inhibited maltase by mixed- type manner. Notably, the inhibition mechanism of pinoresinol is first reported herein.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสารยับยั้ง α-glucosidase เป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิผลในการรักษาโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้เป็นอย่างดี จึงพยายามศึกษาสารยับยั้ง α-glucosidase จากพืชสมุนไพรไทย ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาพืชสมุนไพรไทย 2 ชนิด คือ ใบมะรุมและกากเมล็ดงา ซึ่งเป็นพืชกินได้และมีแพร่หลายในประเทศไทย โดยอาศัยวิธีทางโครมาโทรกราฟีและทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพนำไปสู่การแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase การแยกส่วนสกัดเมทานอลจากใบมะรุมได้สาร ฟีนอลิคไกลโคลไซด์ 2 ชนิดคือ niazirin และ pyrrolemarumine 4"-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside และสารฟลาโวนอยด์ไกลโคลไซด์อีก 2 ชนิดคือ kaempferol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside และ quercetin-3-O-β- glucopyranoside นำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase พบว่า มีเพียงสารฟีนอลิคไกลโคลไซด์มีฤทธิ์ยังยั้ง α-glucosidase จากเบเกอร์ยีสต์ โดย niazirin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase ได้มากกว่า acarbose ซึ่งเป็นยารักษาโรคเบาหวาน ถึง 8 เท่า ขณะที่ สารฟลาโวนอยด์ไกลโคลไซด์มีฤทธิ์ยังยั้ง α-glucosidase จากลำไส้หนู โดย quercetin-3-O-β-glucopyranoside มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์มอลเทส (IC₅₀ 95.73 ไมโครโมล) และซูเครส (IC₅₀ 54.80 ไมโครโมล) ในส่วนของกากเมล็ดงา พบว่าส่วนสกัดเมทานอลสามารถแยก สารลิกแนนได้ 3 ชนิดคือ sesamin, sesamolin และ pinoresinol นำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase พบว่าลิกแนนทั้งสามชนิดออกฤทธิ์ยังยั้ง α-glucosidase จากเบเกอร์ยีสต์ (ช่วง IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 0.20-0.49 มิลลิโมล) ขณะที่ pinoresinol มีฤทธิ์ยังยั้ง α-glucosidase จากลำไส้หนู โดยยับยั้งเอนไซม์มอลเทส (IC₅₀ 0.0343 มิลลิโมล) การศึกษากลไกการยับยั้ง α- glucosidase โดยการวิเคราะห์ทางไคเนติกส์ของ pinoresinol พบว่า เป็นการยับยั้งแบบ mixed-type inhibition ซึ่งผลที่ได้ทางไคเนติกส์จากงานวิจัยนี้ยังไม่มีการรายงานมาก่อน
Creative Commons License