Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quinolone resistance via qnrA Integron cassette in Escherichia coli
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดื้อควิโนโลนผ่านทาง qnrA Integron cassette ใน Escherichia coli
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pinthip Pongpech
Second Advisor
Chanwit Tribuddharat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.810
Abstract
This study determined the characteristics of qnrA genes in Escherichia coli (E. coli) isolated from two hospitals in Bangkok, Thailand (one university hospital and one tertiary private hospital). Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) showed a presence of 8 qnrA positive isolates out of 100 extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) producing E. coli isolated (quinolone resistant E. coli 83 isolates) from the university hospital, whereas no qnrA was detected in 90 quinolone resistant E. coli isolated from the tertiary private hospital. All qnrA positive isolates associated with the ESBL and class 1 integron (intI1). Double mutations in the quinolone resistance determining region (QRDR) in gyrA (resulted in S83L and D87N) were found in 4 out of 8 qnrA positive isolates. These 4 isolates were resistant to ciprofloxacin, while the isolates without double mutations were still susceptible to this drug. DNA sequencing analysis confirmed positive result for qnrA1. The result from Southern blot hybridization showed that qnrA genes were either located in the chromosome and/or large plasmids (3 out of 8 isolates). This indicated that the qnrA could be integrated into the chromosome via transposon elements along with class 1 integrons. The result of time kill study showed that the qnrA positive isolate indeed conferred low-level resistance to ciprofloxacin and norfloxacin, and they were able to show higher level of fluoroquinolone resistance and increasing the chance of regrowth only when associated with other resistant mechanisms, particularly the mutations in the QRDR (S83L and D87N).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของยีน qnrA ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อต่อยาควิโนโลน ในเชื้อ Escherichia coli (E. coli) ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาล 2 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยแห่งหนึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยและอีกแห่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลเอกชนขนาดตติยภูมิ โดยการใช้เทคนิค Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) พบว่าเชื้อ E. coli ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ extended spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) 100 ไอโซเลต (ดื้อต่อยาควิโนโลน 83 ไอโซเลต) จากโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นเชื้อที่มียีน qnrA ถึง 8 ไอโซเลต ในขณะที่เชื้อ E. coli ทั้ง 90 ไอโซเลต ที่ดื้อต่อยาควิโนโลนจากโรงพยาบาลเอกชนขนาดตติยภูมิไม่มียีนชนิดนี้ การมี ESBL และ class 1 integron (intl1) สัมพันธ์กับการที่เชื้อมียีน qnrA เนื่องจากพบว่าเชื้อ E. coli ที่มียีน qnrA ทุกไอโซเลต สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL และมียีน intl1 นอกจากนี้พบว่าเชื้อที่มียีน qnrA 4 ไอโซเลต ที่ดื้อต่อยา ซิโปรฟลอกซาซิน นั้นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ 2 ตำแหน่ง (double mutations; S83L และ D87N) ที่บริเวณ quinolone resistance determining region (QRDR) ของยีน gyrA ในขณะที่เชื้อที่มียีน qnrA อีก 4 ไอโซเลต ที่ไม่ดื้อต่อยาซิโปรฟลอกซาซิน นั้นจะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่บริเวณ QRDR ของยีน gyrA การนำยีน qnrA มาทำการตรวจหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ (DNA sequencing) พบว่ายีน qnrA ที่พบในการศึกษานี้เป็นยีน qnrA subtype 1 (qnrA1) และผลจากการตรวจสอบตำแหน่งของยีน qnrA โดยการทำ Southern blot hybridization แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนนี้จากเชื้อ E. coli 3 ใน 8 ไอโซเลต อาจอยู่ในโครโมโซมและ/หรือพลาสมิดที่มีขนาดใหญ่ โดยยีนนี้ integrate เข้าโครโมโซมผ่านทาง transposon ร่วมกับ class 1 integron แม้ว่าเชื้อที่มียีน qnrA จะมีการดื้อต่อยาฟลูออโรควิโนโลน (ซิโปรฟลอกซาซินและนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน) ในระดับต่ำ จากการศึกษา time kill study ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเชื้อ E. coli มีกลไกอื่นในการดื้อต่อยาฟลูออโรควิโนโลน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ 2 ตำแหน่ง (double mutations; S83L และ D87N) ที่บริเวณ QRDR ของยีน gyrA โดยยีน qnrA จะเสริมให้เชื้อดื้อยาฟลูออโรควิโนโลนเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าเชื้อที่ไม่มียีนชนิดนี้มากและสามารถพบ regrowth ของเชื้อ แม้ในความเข้มข้นของยาฟลูออโรควิโนโลนในระดับสูงมาก
Share
COinS