Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impacts of the EU’s Emission Trading System on the airline industry : a case study of Thai Airways International
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของระบบกฎการค้าสิทธิ์การปล่อยมลพิษของสหภาพยุโรปที่มีต่ออุตสาหกรรมการบิน : กรณีศึกษา บริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2337
Abstract
This thesis has reviewed the rules and international regulations in relation to the environment with the focus on the European Union in its effort to reduce CO2 emission by presenting issues and possible impacts on the airline industry. The aim is to study the impacts of the EU’s Emission Trading Scheme on the airline industry with specific attention on Asian airlines having flights to, from and within the EU. During the process of analysis existing, pending and possible future regulations were taken into account. Thai Airways International Co., Ltd was used as a case study. Competitive environment in the EU’s airline industry will be analyzed in terms of creating profitability, target customers, demand and other factors that will have effects on the airline’s operations of Thai Airways International. The study uses Porter’s Five-Force model, Value Chain Analysis and the SWOT Analysis to assess the situation in the EU’s airline market and the efficiency of Thai Airways International in the said market. Calculations of profit have been done to assess the changes in operating costs resulting from the scheme on the airline industry. The study has found that: 1) THAI will be able to absorb the extra cost of the regime; 2) the EU ETS seems to have minimal impact on costs and profitability for THAI when compared with other Asian airlines; 3) recommendations for THAI according to the study include reducing operating costs and practicing resource usage efficiency. The conclusion of the thesis is that the impact of the EU ETS scheme on THAI will be quite small.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทบทวนกติกาและกฎระเบียบนานาชาติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสภาวะแวดล้อมโดยเฉพาะในส่วน ของสหภาพยุโรปและความพยายามที่จะลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยยกประเด็นผลกระทบ ของกฎระเบียบ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมการบิน ทั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของระบบกฎการค้าสิทธิ์การ ปล่อยมลพิษของ สหภาพยุโรปต่ออุตสาหกรรมการบินของประเทศในเอเชียที่มีเที่ยวบินไปกลับกับสหภาพยุโรป ในการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าว ได้อ้างอิงถึงข้อบังคับต่างๆทั้งที่มีผลบังคับใช้และข้อบังคับที่ยังไม่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้จริงหรือข้อบังคับต่างๆ ที่ มีผลบังคับใช้ที่มี โอกาสที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ในอนาคต ทั้งนี้ได้เน้นใช้บริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด มหาชน เป็นกรณีศึกษา สภาพการแข่งขัน ในตลาดการบินในยุโรปจะถูกวิเคราะห์ในเรื่องความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้างกำไร,กลุ่มลูกค้า, อุปสงค์ฯลฯ ที่จะส่งผลต่อการ ดำเนินกิจการของ บริษัท การบินไทย วิธีการศึกษานั้นได้อาศัยแบบจำลอง Porter’s Five Force, Value Chain Analysis และ SWOT Analysis เพื่อประเมินสถานภาพของตลาดการบินในยุโรปและประสิทธิภาพของบริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด มหาชน นอกจากนั้น ยังมีการคำนวนผลกระทบของต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจากระบบกฎการค้าสิทธิ์การปล่อยมลพิษของ สหภาพยุโรปต่ออุตสาหกรรม การบิน ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า 1) บริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด มหาชน สามารถรับภาระด้านต้นทุนของกฎดังกล่าว 2) ระบบกฎการค้าสิทธิ์การปล่อยมลพิษของสหภาพยุโรป (EU’s Emission Trading System) มีผลต่อต้นทุนการ ประกอบการและผลกำไรค่อนข้างน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสายการบินอื่นๆในเอเชีย 3)ข้อเสนอแนะต่อการบินไทยจากการ ศึกษาดังกล่าวคือการลดค่าใช้จ่ายโดยการลดต้นทุนและบริหารการใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในการเตรียมความ พร้อมเพื่อรับมือกับข้อบังคับใช้ที่จะ เริ่มในปีพ.ศ.2555
Creative Commons License