Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of interlanguage English intonation in Thai learners, and the degree of intelligibility and comprehensibility in native speakers' judgements
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างของทำนองเสียงภาษาอังกฤษในผู้เรียนคนไทยกับระดับความสามารถในการเอาความและความยากง่ายในการเข้าใจจากการตัดสินของเจ้าของภาษา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2323
Abstract
English intonation is central to communication and has a great impact on the listener’s perception in terms of intelligibility and comprehensibility. Intonation is a problematic area for L2 learners, especially for L1 speakers of tone languages. However, intonation has been receiving attention in a very small proportion of lessons in Thai pronunciation classes. This study investigated the productions of the English intonation of Thai learners and the perceptions of native speakers of English for intelligibility and comprehensibility. There were two main experiments: the production study and the perception study. The data for the production study were collected from two groups of learners selected by the English Language Experience Questionnaire: 1) those with high language experience (n = 15) and 2) those with low language experience (n =15). They performed three production tasks: passage reading, dialogue reading and spontaneous speech to elicit tonality, tonicity and tune patterns. Native speakers of British English (n =3) served as a control group for comparison purposes. Three learners from each group were drawn by stratified sampling to read nine test sentences. With respect to the perception study, two groups of native speakers of British English with different amounts of contact to Thai learners were recruited to be the judges. The first group (n = 5) had a minimum of three years of experience teaching Thai learners whereas the second group (n =5) were teacher trainees who had minimal experience with Thai learners. The speech stimuli for the intelligibility dimension were sentence reading from the intelligibility test. The speech recordings from passage reading were used for the comprehensibility dimension. This study provides insights into the features that inhibit intelligibility and comprehensibility. The findings contribute to pedagogical issues of pronunciation teachers to prioritising the aspects of intonation to be dealt with in their syllabuses. The overall findings revealed that the Thai learners with high language experience had more similar tonality, tonicity and tune patterns to those of native speakers. On the other hand, the productions of the Thai learners with low experience contained more deviated patterns. The findings from the intelligibility dimension indicated that the experienced judges had more correct interpretations for both groups of learners than the judges with less experience did. The Thai learners with high experience obtained a higher percentage of correct perceptions from both groups of judges. The comprehensibility ratings for the learners with high experience were significantly higher from both groups of judges, and the judges with extensive experience found their speech easier to understand. Furthermore, the intonation scores from the production study showed a positive correlation with the degree of intelligibility (r = .784) and comprehensibility (r = .628), but the statistical analysis was only significant at the 0.01 level for comprehensibility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำนองเสียงภาษาอังกฤษเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการสื่อสารและมีผลต่อการรับรู้ของผู้ฟังในด้านความ สามารถในการเอาความและความยากง่ายในการเข้าใจ ทำนองเสียงยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำหรับผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองโดยเฉพาะผู้พูดภาษาวรรณยุกต์เป็นภาษาแม่ อย่างไรก็ตาม ทำนองเสียงได้รับสัดส่วนของบทเรียนน้อยมากในชั้นเรียนการออกเสียง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาการใช้ทำนองเสียงภาษาอังกฤษในผู้เรียนคนไทยและการรับรู้ของเจ้าของภาษาอังกฤษในด้านการเอาความและความยากง่ายในการเข้าใจ งานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการทดลองสองตอน คือ การศึกษาด้านการใช้และด้านการรับรู้ ข้อมูลที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ด้านการใช้ได้มาจากนักศึกษาไทยสองกลุ่มซึ่งคัดเลือกจากแบบสอบถามประสบการณ์ทางภาษา ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาสูง และกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาต่ำ กลุ่มละ 15 คน โดยวิธีการอ่านอนุเฉท อ่านบทสนทนาและเล่าประสบการณ์โดยไม่มีบทพูด เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับวิเคราะห์ระบบการแบ่งความ ระบบการปรากฏหน่วยสำคัญและระบบทำนองสูงต่ำ เปรียบเทียบกับเจ้าของภาษาอังกฤษแบบอังกฤษในกลุ่มควบคุม 3 คน ส่วนการทดสอบด้านการเอาความใช้นักศึกษาไทยในแต่ละกลุ่มๆ ละ 3 คนโดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิเพื่ออ่านประโยคจากแบบทดสอบจำนวน 9 ประโยค เจ้าของภาษาอังกฤษแบบอังกฤษที่มีประสบการณ์สอนผู้เรียนคนไทยต่างกัน สองกลุ่มๆ ละ 5 คน ถูกคัดเลือกมาเพื่อเป็นผู้ตัดสินในการศึกษาด้านการรับรู้ กลุ่มแรกมีประสบการณ์สอนนักเรียนไทยอย่างน้อย 3 ปี กลุ่มที่สองเป็นครูฝึกหัดซึ่งมีประสบการณ์น้อยกว่า ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการฟังด้านการเอาความคือ การอ่านประโยค และความยากง่ายในการเข้าใจใช้การอ่านอนุเฉท งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ช่วยทำให้มีความรู้ความเข้าใจถึงรูปแบบของทำนองเสียงที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเอาความและความยากง่ายในการเข้าใจ ผลการศึกษามีส่วนช่วยครูผู้สอนการออกเสียงในการเลือกหัวข้อที่จะสอนทำนองเสียงในหลักสูตรได้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้เรียนกลุ่มประสบการณ์สูงมีรูปแบบทำนองเสียงภาษาอังกฤษทั้งสามระบบเหมือนเจ้าของภาษามากกว่า ส่วนกลุ่มประสบการณ์ต่ำมีรูปแบบของทำนองเสียงที่เบี่ยงเบนจากเจ้าของภาษามากกว่า ผลการวิจัยด้านการรับรู้การเอาความพบว่า เจ้าของภาษาที่มีประสบการณ์การสอนมากสามารถตีความประโยคจากผู้เรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มได้ถูกต้องมากกว่า ส่วนผู้เรียนกลุ่มประสบการณ์สูงได้คะแนนจากการรับรู้ของเจ้าของภาษามากกว่าจากผู้ตัดสินเจ้าของภาษาทั้งสองกลุ่ม ส่วนด้านความยากง่ายในการเข้าใจจากผู้ตัดสินทั้งสองกลุ่ม พบว่า ผู้เรียนกลุ่มประสบการณ์สูงได้คะแนนมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และผู้ตัดสินที่มีประสบการณ์มากพบว่า การพูดของผู้เรียนกลุ่มนี้เข้าใจง่ายกว่า นอกจากนี้คะแนนทำนองเสียงจากการศึกษาด้านการใช้มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับการรับรู้ด้านการเอาความ (r = .784) และความยากง่ายในการเข้าใจ (r = .628) แต่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ในด้านความยากง่ายในการเข้าใจเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License