Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodegradability and mechanical properties of silane treated microcrystalline cellulose / poly(lactic acid) composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบไมโครคริสตัลลนเซลลูโลสที่ปรับสภาพด้วยไซเลน/พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1124
Abstract
Biodegradable plastic reinforced natural fiber composites are finding applications in many fields ranging from construction industry to food industry. The use of natural bio based fillers as reinforcements in composites has several advantages over inorganic fillers including lower density, renewability, low cost, lower CO₂ emissions, reduced abrasion, and thus machine wear during production processes, eco-friendliness, and biodegradability. In this research, polylactic acid (PLA)/ microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) composites were investigated as a means to reduce the material cost and enhance the material properties. The coir fiber was prepared by 3 steps process namely delignification, bleaching, and hydrolysis, respectively, to obtain MCC. The MCC was then surface treated by 5 wt.% of 3-aminopropyl triethoxy silane (APS). After that, PLA was mixed with MCC at various ratios by twin-screw extruder and fabricated into test specimens by compression molding. The Biomax® was used as the modification resin. The results shows that, the polylactic acid with 5 wt.% of microcrystalline cellulose and blend with 2 phr of Biomax® exhibited the best mechanical properties compared with all prepared composites. Thermal stability of PLA composites were decrease with increasing MCC content but it can be improved by treated the MCC by APS. The percentage of biodegradation of neat PLA and PLA-5MCC-Si-Bi and %biodegradation reached the values of 80.1% and 78.2%, respectively, at 40 days of test period according to ISO 14855-2. In aqueous medium, the percentage of biodegradation of neat PLA and PLA-5MCC-Si-Bi reached the value of 37.6% and 42.1 %, respectively, according to ISO 14852. The weight remaining of PLA composites buried in landfill was decreased with increasing MCC content and degradation time. Surprisingly, the PLA composites were not degraded under real seawater condition in 30 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยธรรมชาติ ได้ถูกนำไปใช้งานในหลายด้านไม่ว่าจะเป็น งานโครงสร้าง ไปจนถึงอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ซึ่งการใช้เส้นใยธรรมชาติเป็นสารเสริมแรงนั้นมีข้อดีในหลายๆ ด้าน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเส้นใยอนินทรีย์ เช่นเส้นใยแก้ว ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ทำให้วัสดุมีน้ำหนักเบา เส้นใยสามารถหาทดแทนได้ มีราคาถูก ปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่ำ ไม่ขัดถูกับเครื่องจักรในกระบวนการผลิต เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และยังสามารถย่อยสลายได้ ดั้นนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงทำการศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดเสริมแรงด้วยไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากเส้นใยมะพร้าว เพื่อลดราคา และปรับปรุงสมบัติ ของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด โดยไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากใยมะพร้าวสามารถเตรียมได้จากการสกัดลิกนิน ฟอกขาว และไฮโดรลิซิสด้วยกรด จากนั้นทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วย 3-อะมิโน ไตรเอททอกซี ไซเลน เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างเส้นใยและพอลิเมอร์ การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบสามารถทำได้โดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ โดยมีอัตราส่วนของไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ และมีไบ-โอแม็ก เป็นสารเติมแต่ง จากการทดลองพบว่า การเติมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก และผสมไบโอแม็ก 2 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด ให้สมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีที่สุด สมบัติทางความร้อนของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมได้มีค่าลดลง เมื่อมีการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส แต่สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติดังกล่าวได้โดยการใช้ 3-อะมิโน ไตรเอททอกซี ไซเลน ปรับปรุงพื้นผิว การทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย พบว่า พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด และวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมได้ที่มีไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสร้อยละ5 และ มี สารปรับปรุงพื้นผิว สามารถย่อยสลายได้ร้อยละ 80.1 และ 78.2 ตามลำดับหลังจากทำการทดสอบ 40 วัน ตามมาตรฐาน ISO 14855-2 และร้อยละ 37.6 และ 42.1 ตามมาตรฐาน ISO 14852 และจากการฝังดินพบว่า น้ำหนักของวัสดุเชิงประกอบลดลง เมื่อวันทดสอบ และอัตราส่วนไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่วัสดุเชิงประกอบไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ในน้ำทะเลภายใน 30 วัน
Creative Commons License