Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methylation of toluene with methanol using synthesized HZSM-5 catalysts : effects of hydrothermal synthesis and operating conditions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเมลทิลเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่สังเคราะห์: ผลกระทบของสภาวะในการสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีไฮโดรเธอมอลและสภาวะการทำงาน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2273
Abstract
p-Xylene is an important raw material utilized for producing chemical additives, agricultural chemicals and polymeric materials. At present, there are several processes of p-xylene production based on toluene disproportionation and xylene isomerization, e.g. Tatoray ᵀᴹ and XyMaxˢᴹ. However, these processes produce a large quantity of the undesired co-product benzene. The alkylation of toluene with methanol is a promising route of producing of p-xylene in the absence of undesired by-products if a suitable catalyst can be developed and employed accordingly. In this work, HZSM-5 catalysts with SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratios of 90 and 185 were synthesized under different hydrothermal conditions. The catalytic activity and selectivity of catalysts were tested using a continuous flow packed-bed reactor at atmospheric pressure. The effects of operating parameters such as reaction temperature (300°C to 500°C), WHSV (12 h⁻¹ to 40 h⁻¹), and toluene-to-methanol (T/M) ratio (1:1 to 4:1) were investigated. The results indicate that a temperature of 400 °C, a WHSV of 24 h⁻¹, and a T/M molar ratio of 4:1 would be the optimal parameters for alkylation of toluene with methanol to p-xylene by using the synthesized HZSM-5 catalyst with SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratio of 185.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พาราไซลีนเป็นวัตถุดิบสำคัญที่ใช้ในการผลิตสารเคมีแต่งเติม สารเคมีทางการเกษตรและวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ในปัจจุบันมีกระบวนการผลิตพาราไซลีนหลายกระบวนการได้แก่กระบวนการที่ใช้ปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพพอชันเนชันของโทลูอีนและกระบวนการไอโซเมอไรเซชันของไซลีน ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมปิโครเคมีตัวอย่างเช่น Tatorayᵀᴹ ของ UOP และ XyMaxˢᴹของ Exxon Mobil ซึ่งอย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการเหล่านี้ได้ผลิตเบนซีนซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ในปริมาณมากด้วยเหตุนี้กระบวนการแอลคิเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอลจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจในการผลิตพาราไซลีนแบบไม่มีผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ที่ไม่ต้องการรวมอยู่ด้วย หากสามารถพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ได้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษา HZSM-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาที่ 90 และ 185 ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ได้สังเคราะห์ภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่แตกต่างกันได้ทำการทดสอบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องที่ความดันบรรยากาศภายใต้สภาวะที่กำหนดได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 300 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลของสารต่อน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (12 ถึง 40 ต่อชั่วโมง) และอัตราส่วนของโทลูอีนต่อเมทานอล (1:1 ถึง 4:1) จากการทดลองพบว่ากระบวนการแอลคิเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอลเพื่อผลิตพาราไซลีนโดยใช้ HZSM-5 ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยมีอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาเท่ากับ 185 ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสอัตราการไหลของสารต่อน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 24 ต่อชั่วโมงและอัตราส่วนของโทลูอีนต่อเมทานอลเท่ากับ 4:1 พบว่าเป็นสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยานี้
Share
COinS