Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of sulfonated poly (aromatic imide-co-aliphatic imide) (S-coPl) membrane for direct methanol fuel cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาสมบัติของ ซัลโฟเนตพอลิ(อะโรมาติก อิมีด-โค-อะลิฟาติก อิมีด)เมมเบรน สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้เมทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2291
Abstract
A novel polymer electrolyte membrane (PEM) was based on the sulfonated poly(aromatic imide-co-aliphatic imide) (S-coPI) was synthesized by the poly condensation of 3,3ʹ,4,4ʹ-benzophenonetetracarboxylic dianhydride(BPTDA) with 4,4ʹ-diaminodiphenylmethane (DDM), 4,4ʹ-diaminodiphenylmethane-2,2ʹ-disulfonic acid disodium salt (S-DDM), and adipic acid dihydrazide (ADH). ADH helped to increase the flexibility of the backbone structure due to its aliphatic structure. The sulfonation degree of S-coPI was controlled by varying the mole ratio of DDM, S-DDM and ADH. The S-DOM containing two sulfonated groups was confirmed by H-NMR. S-coPI membranes were characterized by FTIR to confirm the characteristic peaks of the sulfonated group at 1298, 1159, 1098, and 1065 cm⁻¹. TGA was used to investigate the thermal stability of S-coPI, it underwent a 2 steps degradation process, one at 320°C which represented the decomposition of the sulfonated group and one at 560°C which represented the polymer backbone degradation. The S-coPI-3, with the highest sulfonation degree, had the proton conductivity about 1.16x10⁻² S cm⁻¹. The methanol permeability of the S-coPI films is in the range of 3.864x10⁻⁸ cm²/s which is lower than that of Nafion 117 about 26-40 times.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ ซัลโฟเนตพอลิ(อะโรมาติก อิมีด-โค-อะลิฟาติก อิมีด) เมมเบรน (S-coPI) ชนิดใหม่เพื่อใช้เป็นอิเล็กโครไลด์เมนเบรนสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้เมทานอลในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้ใช้วิธีพอลิเมอไรซ์แบบกลั่นโดยใช้ 3,3ʹ,4,4ʹ-เบนโซฟีโนนเตตระคาร์บอกซิลิก ไดแอนไฮไดรด์ (BPTDA) กับ ไดเอมีน 3 ชนิดได้แก่ 4,4ʹ-ไดอะมิโนไดฟีนิลมีเทน (DDM), 4,4ʹ-ไดอะมิโนไดฟีนิลมีเทน-2,2ʹ-ไดซัลโฟนิกแอซิด ไดโซเดียมซอล (S-DDM) และ อะดิปิกแอซิด ไดไฮดราไซด์ (ADH) เป็นสารตั้งต้นซึ่งอะดิปิกแอซิด ไดไฮดราไซต์ นั้นมีโครงสร้างแบบอะลิฟาติกซึ่งจะช่วยให้พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีความยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้นนอกจากนี้จำนวนหมู่ซัลโฟเนตในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์สามารถควบคุมได้โดยการเปลียนแปลงอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไดเอมีนมอโนเมอร์กับ 4,4ʹ-ไดอะมิโนไดฟีนิลมีเทน-2,2ʹ-ไดซัลโฟนิกแอซิดไดโซเดียมซอล โดยมอโนเมอร์แต่ละตัวประกอบไปด้วยหมู่ซัลโฟเนต 2 ตัว ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันตำแหน่งของกลุ่มซัลโฟเนตได้โดยอาศัยเครื่องนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (NMR) นอกจากนี้ยังใช้เทคนิค FTIR ในการยืนยันกลุ่มซัลโฟเนตในพอลิเมอร์เมมเบรนโดยจะปรากฎยอดกราฟที่ 1298, 1159, 1098, และ 1065cm⁻¹ ในการตรวจสอบความทนต่ออุณหภูมิของพอลิเมอร์เมมเบรนจะใช้เครื่อง TGA โดยจะพบการลดลงของน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 320°C และ 560°C ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงการสลายตัวของสายโซ่ของพอลิเมอร์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ตัวอย่างพอลิเมอร์เมมเบรน S-coPI-3 ซึ่งมีปริมาณกลุ่มซัลโฟเนตสูงสุดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะให้ค่าการนำโปรตอนสูงสุดคือ 1.16x10⁻² S cm⁻¹ นอกจากนี้ตัวอย่างพอลิเมอร์เมมเบรนที่ศึกษาทั้งหมดยังให้ค่าการแพร่ผ่านของเมทานอลที่ต่ำซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 3.864x10⁻⁸ ถึง 6.521x10⁻⁸ cm²/s ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่า Nafion 117 ที่ใช้ในทางอุตสาหกรรมประมาณ 26 ถึง 40 เท่า
Share
COinS