Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of zinc-dust for preparation of zinc oxide/graphitic carbon nitride photocatalyst composites for dye degradation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วุฒิชัย เหรียญทิพยะสกุล
Second Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.389
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงซิงก์ออกไซด์ (ZnO) โดยใช้ของเสียฝุ่นผงสังกะสีที่ได้จากกระบวนการชุบโลหะแบบจุ่มร้อนเป็นสารตั้งต้นผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดกรดที่ใช้ในการละลายฝุ่นผงสังกะสีและความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการตกตะกอนซิงก์ออกไซด์ ที่มีผลต่อเฟส สัณฐานวิทยา พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ และสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงโดยการย่อยสลายสีย้อมอินทรีย์โรดามีนบีภายใต้การฉายแสงยูวี อนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์รูปทรงแบบแท่งที่เตรียมจากการละลายด้วยกรดไนตริกและตกตะกอนด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 6 M (ZnO(N-6M)) และผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ให้ประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสีย้อมสูงที่สุด (89.7%) ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสีย้อมของซิงก์ออกไซด์ทางการค้า (92.7%) งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงภายใต้การฉายแสงที่ตามองเห็นของซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ผ่านการเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบกับกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ (g-C3N4) ทั้งนี้วัสดุเชิงประกอบ ZnO/g-C3N4 ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการบดผสมทางกายภาพ การกระจายผสมในตัวกลาง และการเผาแคลไซน์ร่วมระหว่าง ZnO และ g-C3N4 แสดงประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสำหรับการย่อยสลายสีย้อมโรดามีนบีภายใต้การฉายแสงที่ตามองเห็นต่ำกว่าประสิทธิภาพของ g-C3N4 เพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในขณะที่วัสดุเชิงประกอบ ZnO/g-C3N4 ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มัลที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง (1Z/gCN_Solv.150) แสดงประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่ดีที่สุด สูงถึง 97.9% ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้ g-C3N4 เพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจากวัสดุเชิงประกอบมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงกว่า(68.4 m2/g) และเกิดการสร้างโครงสร้างแบบเฮเทอโรจังก์ชันใน 1Z/gCN_Solv.150 ส่งผลให้มีอัตราการรวมตัวกันของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮลต่ำกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goal of this research is to develop zinc oxide (ZnO) photocatalysts using zinc-dust wastes from the hot-dip galvanizing process as starting materials via a hydrothermal method. Effects of acid types for zinc-dust dissolving process and concentration of NaOH for ZnO precipitation on their phase, morphology, specific surface area (SBET), and photocatalytic activities through the degradation of rhodamine B dye (RhB.) under UV irradiation were investigated. The ZnO rod-shaped particles prepared by dissolving zinc-dust with nitric acid, then precipitating with 6 M NaOH (ZnO(N-6M)), and hydrothermal at 170 oC for 8 h exhibited the highest dye degradation efficiency (89.7%). This is comparable to that of commercial ZnO (92.7%). This research also studies the enhancement of photocatalytic performance under visible light irradiation of the synthesized ZnO through preparing composites with graphitic carbon nitride (g-C3N4). The ZnO/g-C3N4 composites prepared by physical grinding, dispersion mixing, and co-calcination showed remarkably lower photocatalytic activities for the degradation of RhB. under visible light irradiation, compared to those of pristine g-C3N4. Contrarily, the ZnO/g-C3N4 composites synthesized via the solvothermal method at 150 °C for 4 h (1Z/gCN_Solv.150) exhibited the best photocatalytic activity (97.9%). This is due to higher SBET (68.4 m2/g) and the heterostructure formation in 1Z/gCN_Solv.150, leading to lower recombination rate of e- and h+.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.