Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of Radiation Oncology Area, Department of Radiology, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society : a case study of linear accelerator-based radiotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.947
Abstract
พื้นที่หน่วยรังสีรักษาและมะเร็งวิทยาเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความซับซ้อนเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการให้บริการ มีการทำงานร่วมกันของสหวิชาชีพ และต้องคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยทางรังสี โดยผู้วิจัยมองเห็นความสำคัญของสภาพพื้นที่ให้บริการด้านดังกล่าว จึงได้ทำการศึกษาสภาพการใช้พื้นที่บริการสาขารังสีรักษาและมะเร็งวิทยา ฝ่ายรังสีวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย กรณีศึกษา : ส่วนการรักษาด้วยเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคแนวตรง เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพการใช้พื้นที่ ประเด็นปัญหา และอุปสรรคในการใช้งาน เพื่อให้ทราบถึงสภาพการใช้งานพื้นที่ในปัจจุบัน และเป็นข้อมูลประกอบในการพิจารณาออกแบบหรือปรับปรุงพื้นที่สาขารังสีรักษาและมะเร็งวิทยาในอนาคต โดยทำการทบทวนวรรณกรรม เอกสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพื้นที่รังสีรักษา เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามจากการสำรวจพื้นที่อาคารกรณีศึกษา การสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่ ได้แก่ แพทย์รังสีรักษา นักฟิสิกส์การแพทย์ นักรังสีเทคนิค พยาบาล และเจ้าหน้าที่ธุรการ จำนวน 14 ราย และทำการรวบรวมแบบสัมภาษณ์ในผู้ป่วยและญาติผู้ป่วยจำนวน 172 ราย ได้รับการตอบรับจำนวน 100 ราย นำมาวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ และสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่รังสีรักษาและมะเร็งวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประกอบด้วย 3 พื้นที่ที่มียุคสมัยของพื้นที่แตกต่างกัน โดยมีทั้งพื้นที่ที่มีการต่อเติมเพิ่ม พื้นที่ที่ปรับปรุงจากโครงสร้างเดิม และพื้นที่สร้างใหม่ มีการแบ่งการใช้งานพื้นที่ออกเป็น 6 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนติดต่อและพักคอย ส่วนตรวจและให้คำปรึกษา ส่วนวางแผนการรักษา ส่วนการรักษาด้วยการฉายรังสี ส่วนบริการเจ้าหน้าที่ และส่วนสนับสนุน มีขั้นการเข้ารับบริการ 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงตรวจและให้คำปรึกษา ช่วงจำลองการฉายรังสี และช่วงการฉายรังสี ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นปัญหา อุปสรรคในการใช้งานพื้นที่ คือ ปัญหาด้านความแออัดของพื้นที่พักคอยในพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา 2 พื้นที่ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่เก่า มีอายุการใช้งานมานาน ด้วยข้อจำกัดด้านการขยายตัวของพื้นที่ และปริมาณผู้ป่วยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้การใช้งานพื้นที่ไม่สอดรับกับสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน พบปัญหาห้องควบคุมเครื่องฉายรังสีคับแคบ ไม่สะดวกต่อการทำงาน และปัญหาห้องพักเจ้าหน้าที่ไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นการออกแบบพื้นที่รังสีรักษาจึงควรคำนึงถึงการขยายตัวในอนาคตเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาด้านพื้นที่การใช้งานไม่เพียงพอ หรือจัดให้มีการปรับปรุง แก้ไข ตามสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาจากการใช้งานพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Radiation and oncology service areas are complicated due to the service process's nature. There is a multidisciplinary collaboration, and radiation safety must be considered. According to the importance of the service area, this research has been studying and analyzing radiation and oncology service areas at Radiology Department, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross. Case study: Linear accelerator therapy. To analyze the use of the service area, problems, and challenges for providing the guideline for future redesigning and improving the service area. The literature review and research document related to the field of radiation and oncology were conducted. Collecting data by a survey of buildings in radiation and oncology service areas and interviewing 14 working staff in this area including physicians, radiologists, nurses, and administrative staff. Another source was collected from 100 patients and their relatives answering the questionnaire. The study results found that the radiotherapy and oncology areas of Chulalongkorn Hospital consist of three different periods of development. These include areas with additional expansions, areas that have been improved from the original structure, and newly constructed areas. The utilization of the space is divided into six parts, namely, the reception and waiting area, examination and consultation area, treatment planning area, radiation treatment area, staff services area, and support area. The service process involves three stages: examination and consultation, simulation of radiation treatment, and radiation treatment. The study revealed some issues and challenges in space utilization. The main problems are related to overcrowding in the waiting areas of the case study of the two older areas. These areas have been in use for a long time and are limited in their capacity to expand, resulting in an increased number of patients that the current space cannot accommodate. Additionally, there are constraints with the narrow control room for radiation machines, making work inconvenient, and inadequate staff accommodation facilities. Therefore, in the future, the design of the radiotherapy and oncology areas should consider expansion to prevent issues of insufficient space utilization or implement improvements and modifications based on the current situation to alleviate problems arising from space usage.
Creative Commons License