Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและการศึกษาสมบัติวิทยากระแสของแป้งมันสำปะหลังออกทีนิลซักซิเนตสำหรับใช้ในสารเคลือบฐานน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and rheological study of octenylsuccinate tapioca starch for water-based coating applications
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทนา จิรธรรมนุกูล
Second Advisor
อศิรา เฟื่องฟูชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1080
Abstract
งานวิจัยและการผลิตสารเคลือบในปัจจุบันนี้ได้ให้ความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งกับการรักษาสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยการลดการใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และพัฒนาสูตรสารเคลือบฐานน้ำ สำหรับสูตรสารเคลือบฐานน้ำนั้นมีองค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ น้ำ เรซิน ผงสี สารเติมแต่ง และอีกองค์ประกอบหนึ่งที่สำคัญนั้นคือสารดัดแปรสมบัติวิทยากระแส ซึ่งช่วยดัดแปรความหนืดของสารเคลือบฐานน้ำให้เหมาะสมในการฉาบทาและช่วยให้องค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ ในสูตรสารเคลือบกระจายตัวอยู่อย่างเสถียร โดยก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อนำเซลลูโลสและอนุพันธุ์มาใช้เป็นสารดัดแปรสมบัติวิทยากระแสเป็นส่วนใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาในการนำแป้งซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติที่มีมากในประเทศไทยมาประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านนี้ ดังนั้นในโครงงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำแป้งมันสำปะหลังมาทำการดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ออกทีนิล-ซักซิเนต เพื่อให้มีโครงสร้างที่คล้ายคลึกงกับพอลิเมอร์แอสโซซิเอทีฟสำหรับใช้เป็นสารดัดแปรสมบัติวิทยา-กระแสของสารเคลือบฐานนน้ำ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเคมี ได้แก่ ระดับการดัดแปรด้วยหมู่แทนที่ สมบัติพื้นฐานทางเคมีเชิงฟิสิกส์ และสมบัติวิทยากระแสของแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรที่ได้ ตลอดจนสมบัติวิยากระแสของสารเคลือบฐานน้ำหลังจากผสมแป้งมันสำปะหลังออกทีนิลซักซิเนตลงในสูตร จากการศึกษาพบว่า แป้งมันสำปะหลังออกทีนิลซักซิเนตที่ดัดแปรด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันในภาวะความเป็นด่างโดยใช้ออกทีนิลซักซินิกแอนไฮไดรด์ปริมาณร้อยละ 1-50 ของน้ำหนักแป้ง นั้นให้ค่าระดับการแทนที่ของหมู่ไฮดรอดซิลด้วยหมู่ออกทีนิลซักซินิลอยู่ในช่วง 0.001-0.042 โดยเมื่อนำมาต้มสุกแล้วมีสมบัติทิกโซทรอปีที่เพิ่มขึ้นและแรงเฉือนลดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน เมื่อทำการเลือกแป้งดัดแปรต้มสุกที่เหมาะสมมาใช้เป็นสารดัดแปรสมบัติวิทยากระแสซึ่งมีค่าระดับการแทนที่เป็น 0.11 และ 0.016 พบว่า แป้งมันสำปะหลังออกทีนิลซักซีเนตต้มสุกช่วยเพิ่มความข้นหนืดให้แก่ระบบสารเคลือบผิวฐานน้ำทั้งในระบบสารเคลือบใสและระบบที่มีอนุภาคของผงสีไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ได้ดีที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างแป้งต้มสุกต่อเรซินเป็น 0.08 ต่อ 100 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง และไม่ทำให้สมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มสารเคลือบเปลี่ยนไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Coating research and industries are currenty aiming to develop technology that alleviates the health and environmental problems from volatile organic components. The recent approaches are reduction of organic solvents in solvents in coating formula and development of water-based coatings. The water-based coating, which is of our interest contains mainly are water, resin, pigment and additives. The other important composition is the rheological modifier which is used to adjust the viscosity of coating systems to help to reducing sagging and brusk mark, and stabilizing the dispersion of other compositions in coatng formula. Much attention has been paid to use modified polysaccharides as a rheological modifier in coating. The objective of this research is thus to modify tapioca starch, a natural polymer that is abundance in Thailand, to use as a rheological modifier in water-based coating formulation. The modification was carried out via esterification by octenyl succinic anhydride. Chemical characterization, physicochemical and rheological studies were subsequently performed on the obtained octenyl succinate tapioca starches (OSAST). The rheological property of OSAST-containing water-based coating formulation was studied. Moreover, the film forming and mechanical properties of modified films were determined. The results revealed that OSAST from esterification reaction with octenyl succinic anhydride (0-50% by weight of dry stach) provided the degree of substitution in the range of 0.001-0.042. Geatinized OSAST showed thixotropic and shear thinning behavior. The OSAST with the degree of substitution of 0.011 and 0.016 was found to suitable to use as rheology modifier in clear coatings and paints. The optimum ratio of the gelatinized OSAST to resin is 0.08: 100 (solid content), which provided thickening ability and did not alter the physical properties of dry film.
Share
COinS