Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดของเสียในการผลิตขวดพลาสติกชนิดเป่าขึ้นรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Waste reduction in blow molding bottle manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ อัครประถมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1678
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตขวดพลาสติกชนิดเป่าขึ้นรูป โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบด้านคุณภาพ (Failure Mode and Effects Analysis : FMEA) มาใช้ในโรงงานตัวอย่าง การศึกษาเริ่มจากการพิจารณากระบวนการผลิตขวดพลาสติกทั้งสายการผลิตเป่าขึ้นรูปแบบเอ็กซ์ทรูด (Extrusion Blow Molding) เป่าขึ้นรูปแบบฉีดเป่า (Injection Blow Molding) และการติดฉลากในโรงงานตัวอย่าง และค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อข้อบกพร่องในทุกกระบวนการผลิต โดยอาศัยการระดมสมองด้วยแผนผังความคล้ายคลึง แผนผังแสดงเหตุและผล และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบด้านคุณภาพสำหรับกระบวนการผลิต (PFMEA) จากนั้นประเมินค่าความรุนแรงของข้อบกพร่อง ค่าโอกาสการเกิดข้อบกพร่อง และค่าความสามารถในการตรวจพบข้อบกพร่องในกระบวนการผลิต เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงชี้นำ (RPN) ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่บอกถึงความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดข้อบกพร่องขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำการแก้ไขลักษณะข้อบกพร่องที่มีค่า RPN ตั้งแต่ 100 คะแนนขึ้นไป จากนั้นใช้การระดมสมองเพื่อหาแนวทางแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องเหล่านั้น โดยกำหนดมาตรการแก้ไขที่มีการดำเนินการดังนี้คือ เพิ่มขั้นตอนการสุ่มตรวจระหว่างและหลังการผลิต กำหนดมาตรการบำรุงรักษาด้วยตนเองในการทำความสะอาดและฝึกอบรมแก่พนักงาน ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เสริมต่างๆเพื่อป้องกันปัญหา ผลการดำเนินการพบว่า 1.เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียของหน่วยเป่าขึ้นรูปแบบเอ็กซ์ทรูด ลดลงจาก 7.68% เหลือ 4.02% 2.เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียของหน่วยเป่าขึ้นรูปแบบฉีดเป่า ลดลงจาก 5.07% เหลือ 1.63% 3.เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียของหน่วยติดฉลาก ลดลงจาก 4.72% เหลือ 1.57% 4.ปัญหาของเสียที่ลูกค้าร้องเรียนมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียเทียบกับยอดส่งให้ลูกค้า ลดลงจาก 1.08% เหลือ 0.44%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to reduce waste for blow molding bottle manufacturing using Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA). The study method started with consideration of extrusion blow molding, injection blow molding, and labeling processes. By using brainstorming, affinity diagram, cause and effect diagram, and Process Failure Modes and Effects Analysis (PFMEA), the potential failure modes for all processes were identified. Next, evaluating potential problem according to Severity, Occurrence, and Detection for calculation of Risk Priority Number (RPN) which used for analyzing the risk associated with potential problems. When the number of RPN fell over 100 scores, therefore the corrective action was required to eliminate or reduce the risk. Brainstorming was used to identify the corrective action, which are additional steps of work-in-process and finished products’ samplings, implementing autonomous maintenance program and training workers for cleaning themselves, a prevention of device installation. According to this study with the application of FMEA to improve a quality of the production, the results showed that 1.The defection rate in extrusion blow molding department decreased from 7.68% to 4.02%. 2. The defection rate in injection blow molding department decreased from 5.07% to 1.63%. 3. The defection rate in labeling department decreased from 4.72% to 1.57%. 4. The customer claim rate decreased from 1.08% to 0.44%.
Share
COinS