Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขยายส่วนการผลิตพลาสติกที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพชนิดพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต) ในเฟด-แบตช์ โดย Bacillus megaterium BA-019
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scaling up production of biodegradable plastic, poly(3-hydroxybutyrate), in fed-batch by Bacillus megaterium BA-019
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ส่งศรี กุลปรีชา
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐา ทองจุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1053
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัยและเกณฑ์สำหรับการขยายส่วนการหมักพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต) หรือ P(3HB) โดย Bacillus megaterium BA-019 เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ กล่าวคือ ได้อัตราการผลิต และ Y[p/s] สูง ข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่ได้จากการศึกษาในถังหมักขนาด 10 ลิตรถูกนำมาใช้ในการทำนายภาวะที่ใช้ในการหมักในถังหมักขนาด 90 ลิตร โดยมีปัจจัยทางวิศวกรรมที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของกำลังมอเตอร์ต่อปริมาตรอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ (P/V) ความเร็วรอบปลายใบพัด (Ni) และค่าเรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์ (Rei) โดยเริ่มจากการทดลองหมัก P(3HB) ในถังหมัก 10 ลิตรแบบแบตช์ พบว่า การเลี้ยง B. megaterium BA-019 ในสูตรอาหารที่มีกากน้ำตาลเป็นองค์ประกอบทำให้จำนวนเซลล์เพิ่มมากขึ้นและยังมีการสังเคราะห์ P(3HB) ได้ในปริมาณมาก โดยแปรความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำตาลทั้งหมดที่มีอยู่ในกากน้ำตาล ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นที่ 60 กรัมของน้ำตาลทั้งหมดในกากน้ำตาล จะได้ปริมาณเซลล์สุดสูงที่ 32.48 กรัมต่อลิตร และปริมาณ P(3HB) สูงสุดที่ 8.75 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่ชั่วโมงที่ 12 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลอัตราการเติบโตจำเพาะสูงสุด (0.23 h-1) ค่า Y[x/s] (0.66) YP(3HB)/s (0.19) และ YP(3HB)/x (0.28) เมื่อเลี้ยงเชื้อแบบเฟด-แบตช์ พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตของเซลล์และ P(3HB) ได้มากขึ้น และได้ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน และเทคนิคการป้อนอาหารที่มีต่อการสร้างเซลล์และการสะสม P(3HB) ในการหมักแบบเฟด-แบตช์ด้วย โดยพบว่าการป้อนอาหารที่มีอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน 12.5 ต่อ 1 (โดยน้ำหนัก) แบบ exponential ให้ผลผลิตเซลล์สูงสุดที่ 72.97 กรัมต่อลิตร และ P(3HB) 38.56 กรัมต่อลิตรที่ชั่วโมงที่ 21 โดยอัตราการผลิต P(3HB) เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.84 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง เมื่อเทียบกับการผลิตแบบแบตช์ (0.73 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง) เมื่อเปลี่ยนเทคนิคการป้อนอาหารเป็นแบบครั้งคราวโดยใช้สูตรอาหารเดียวกับที่ใช้ในการป้อนแบบ exponential โดยเริ่มป้อนที่ชั่วโมงที่ 9 พบว่าได้ผลผลิตของเซลล์และ P(3HB) เพิ่มมากขึ้นเป็น 90.71 และ 41.58 กรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ โดยคิดเป็นอัตราการผลิต P(3HB) เท่ากับ 1.73 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง การขยายส่วนการผลิตสู่ถังหมัก 90 ลิตร อาศัยข้อมูลพื้นฐานด้านเทคนิคการหมักและภาวะการเลี้ยงเชื้อทั้งแบบแบตช์และเฟด-แบตช์ที่เหมาะสมจากถังหมัก 10 ลิตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองที่ได้จากการหมักทั้ง 2 ระดับ พบว่าความเร็วรอบปลายใบพัดเป็นปัจจัยทางวิศวกรรมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับใช้เป็นเกณฑ์คงที่ในการขยายส่วนการผลิต P(3HB) จากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีกากน้ำตาลเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the important factors and criteria for scaling up the fermentation of poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) or P(3HB) were determined in order to achieve high production rate and yield of P(3HB) by Bacillus megaterium BA-019. The preliminary fermentation data obtained from the study in a 10 L stirred fermentor were used for the prediction of the process conditions tested in a 90 L stirred fermentor. The related engineering parameters used in the calculation include power input per unit volume (P/V), impeller tip speed (Ni), and impeller Reynold’s number (Rei). Initially, the fermentation study in the 10 L stirred fermentor was carried out. It was observed that high production rate and yield of P(3HB) could be achieved from high cell density of B. megaterium BA-019 cultivated in the simple medium containing molasses. Among 4 initial concentrations of molasses present in the medium, 60 g/L total sugars initially present in the molasses medium gave the maximum cell growth (32.48 g/L) and P(3HB) production (8.75 g/L) at 12 h with the corresponding specific growth rate of 0.23 h-1, biomass yield to substrate (Yx/s) of 0.66, P(3HB) yield to substrate (YP(3HB)/s) of 0.19, and P(3HB) yield to cell (YP(3HB)/x) of 0.28 in batch cultivation. Further increasing cell and P(3HB) production were accomplished in fed-batch cultivation. The effects of C/N ratios and feeding techniques on cell and P(3HB) production were investigated during fed-batch fermentation. Using exponential feeding, the optimal feeding medium with the C/N ratio of 12.5:1 gave maximum cell concentration of 72.97 g/L and P(3HB) concentration of 38.56 g/L at 21 h cultivation with the increasing P(3HB) productivity of 1.84 g/L h as compared to 0.73 g/L h obtained from batch culture. After batch cultivation for 9 h, feeding the fermentor with the molasses medium (C/N of 12.5:1) using rectangular pulse technique yielded the high biomass and P(3HB) production of 90.71 g/L and 41.58 g/L, respectively with the corresponding P(3HB) productivity of 1.73 g/L h within 24 h. From the optimal operating condition to achieve high biomass and P(3HB) production, the batch fermentations in the 90 L stirred bioreactor were tested for determining the well-suited engineering parameter for scaling up P(3HB) fermentation. Comparing the results in both batch and fed-batch cultivations in 10 L stirred fermentor with those in 90 L stirred fermentation, it was evident that the impeller tip speed is the most suitable scaling up criteria for P(3HB) production from the molasses medium.
Creative Commons License