Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมจากพลอยคอรันดัมและเบ้าที่ผ่านกระบวนการเผาด้วยแก้วตะกั่วและเบริลเลียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Environmental impact of corundum and crucible undergone lead-glass and beryllium heating processes
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุบล โชติพงศ์
Second Advisor
จักรพันธ์ สุทธิรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2186
Abstract
การศึกษาปริมาณตะกั่วในพลอยทับทิมและเบริลเลียมในพลอยบุษราคัมที่ผ่านกระบวนการเผาด้วยสารประกอบตะกั่วและเบริลเลียมด้วยการย่อยอย่างสมบูรณ์ พบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นทั้งหมดของตะกั่วและเบริลเลียมเท่ากับ 1,610-2,963 และ 80.05-124.00 มก./กก. ตามลำดับ ส่วนการศึกษาการชะละลายของสารประกอบดังกล่าวในพลอยโดยวิธี Three-Stage Sequential Extraction Procedure (BCR three stages) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 สภาวะ คือ 1) exchangeable 2) reducible และ 3) oxidisable พบว่า ตะกั่วในพลอยผงและพลอยเม็ดมีค่าของทุกขั้นตอนอยู่ระหว่าง 0.14-31.84 และ 0.32-16.44 มก./กก. ตามลำดับ ส่วนเบริลเลียมในพลอยผงมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.55-1.33 มก./กก. แต่พลอยเม็ดมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าต่ำสุดที่เครื่อง ICP-MS สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ (0.001 มคก./กก.) ส่วนลักษณะทางกายภาพภายหลังการสกัดพบว่า พลอยทับทิมภายหลังการทดสอบมีลักษณะกร่อน และซีดจางมากขึ้นในทุกๆ สภาวะ ขณะที่พลอยบุษราคัมไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลง สำหรับคุณลักษณะทางอัญมณีพบว่าไม่การเปลี่ยนแปลงในพลอยทั้งสองชนิด และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นตะกั่วในพลอยผงกับมาตรฐานการทดสอบปริมาณตะกั่วในตัวเรือนเครื่องประดับ พบว่ามีความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 910-1,530 มก./กก. ซึ่งสูงกว่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ที่ 600 มก./กก. แต่พลอยเม็ดมีค่าความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 70.67-169.00 มก./กก. ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐาน สำหรับการศึกษาความเป็นของเสียอันตรายจากเบ้าที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงพลอยตามมาตรฐานสิ่งปฏิกูลหรือวัสดุที่ไม่ใช้แล้วที่เป็นของเสียอันตรายตามประกาศของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม พบว่า เบ้าที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยทับทิม มีค่าความเข้มข้นตะกั่วเท่ากับ 1,990.33-42,278.67 มก./กก. ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานกำหนดไว้ จึงจัดว่าเบ้าที่ใช้ในการปรังปรุงพลอยทับทิมเป็นของเสียอันตราย ขณะที่เบ้าที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยบุษราคัม มีความเข้มข้นเบริลเลียมเท่ากับ 19.67-35.33 มก./กก. ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่ามาตราฐานที่กำหนดไว้ ดังนั้นเบ้าที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงบุษราคัมจึงไม่จัดเป็นของเสียอันตราย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lead (Pb) concentrations in Pb-treated rubies and beryllium (Be) concentrations in beryllium-treated sapphires were carried out using total digestion method; consequently, ranges of Pb contents in ruby and Be contents in sapphires ranged from 1,610-2,963 mg/kg and from 80.05-124.00 mg/kg, respectively. Subsequently, leaching tests for both types of stone were experimented using Three-stage Sequential Extraction Procedure (BCR three stages) which has been designed for different chemical binding forms, i.e., acid-extractable form, reducible form and oxidisable form. This procedure was applied for powdered samples and whole-stone samples for both types of treated stone. Pb contents of all leaching steps were recorded within the ranges of 0.14-31.84 mg/kg and 0.32-16.44 mg/kg for powdered samples and whole stones of Pb-treated rubies, respectively. On the other hand, Be contents yielded at 0.55-1.33 mg/kg for powdered samples and below detection limit (0.001mg/kg) for whole stones of Be-treated sapphires. Moreover, all Pb-treated rubies showed somehow altered appearance throughout the experiment whereas Be-treated sapphires were unchanged. However, gemological properties of both stone types still remained the same as before testing. International standard testing procedure for Pb content in Jewelry was additionally applied to Pb-treated rubies; consequently, powdered samples yielded at 910-1,530 mg/kg which were mostly higher than the standard level (≤ 600 mg/kg); however, testing of whole stones resulted a lot lower contents falling within a range of 70.67-169.00 mg/kg. Assessment of hazardous waste, suggested by Department of Industrial Works, was carried out for crucibles undergone Pb and Be-heating processes. As the result, Pb-heated crucibles, the ranges of Pb contents were 1,990.33-42,278.67 mg/kg, which are higher than the standard level; consequently, they are defined as hazardous waste. For Be-heated crucibles, Be contents are yielded at 19.67-35.33 mg/kg, which are lower than the standard level; therefore, they are recognized as non-hazardous waste.
Creative Commons License