Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solvent effects on ionic transport and solvation environmentfor zinc-ion batteries
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสวี สุทธิพงษ์
Second Advisor
จิตติ เกษมชัยนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.383
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์เดี่ยว ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ผสม และโครงสร้างส่วนต่อประสานระหว่างของแข็งกับสารละลาย อิเล็กโทรไลต์ (solid electrolyte interphase, SEI) ที่มีต่อสมบัติการขนส่งและสภาพแวดล้อมการละลายของไอออนในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออน สารละลาย อิเล็กโทรไลต์ประกอบด้วยเกลือซิงค์ไตรฟลูออโรมีเทนซัลโฟเนตหรือซิงค์ไตรเฟลต (Zn(OTf)2) ความเข้มข้น 1 M ในตัวทำละลายเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต (EC) โพรพิลีนคาร์บอเนต (PC) ไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ (DMF) และไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนต (DMC) ชนิดตัวทำละลายมีผลต่อการนำพาไอออนในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์อย่างมาก ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของ Zn2+ และ OTf– ใน DMC สูงกว่าระบบที่ใช้ DMF, PC และ EC เป็นตัวทำละลาย ตามลำดับ โดย Zn(OTf)2 ใน DMC ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออนสูงสุด 7.14 mS/cm ชั้นการละลายแรกของ Zn2+ ในตัวทำละลายทั้ง 4 ชนิดมีลักษณะคล้ายกัน โดย Zn2+ ถูกล้อมรอบด้วยตัวทำละลาย 3-4 โมเลกุล และดึงดูดกับ OTf– 1 โมเลกุล ในระบบตัวทำละลายผสม EC:DMC = 1:2 ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออนเพิ่มขึ้น ~5.3 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบตัวทำละลายเดี่ยว EC เนื่องจาก DMC ช่วยลดความหนืดของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างคู่ไอออน โครงสร้าง SEI มีผลต่อการนำพา Zn2+ ไปยังขั้วอิเล็กโทรด ในโครงสร้าง SEI ชนิดซิงค์ออกไซด์ (ZnO) Zn2+ เกิดอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงกับอะตอมออกซิเจนของ ZnO ทำให้การสะสม Zn2+ ณ บริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างขั้วอิเล็กโทรดกับ SEI มีปริมาณน้อยกว่าโครงสร้างชนิดซิงค์เมทอกไซด์ (Zn(OCH3)2) ซิงค์คาร์บอเนต (ZnCO3) และ ซิงค์ฟลูออไรด์ (ZnF2)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were performed for a series of bulk electrolytes based on zinc trifluoromethanesulfonate or zinc triflate (Zn(OTf)2) salt and ethylene carbonate (EC), propylene carbonate (PC), N, N-dimethylformamide (DMF), and dimethyl carbonate (DMC) as organic solvents. Diffusion coefficients and ionic conductivities of the electrolytes were estimated from MD trajectories. Structural properties were assessed through the analysis of radial distribution functions and coordination numbers. The diffusion coefficients and ionic conductivities depended mainly on the solvents, and decreased in the order DMC > DMF > PC > EC. The highest ionic conductivity was obtained from 1 M Zn(OTf)2 in DMC, with the value of 7.14 mS/cm. In each organic solvent, Zn2+ was surrounded by 3-4 solvent molecules and coordinated with 1 OTf-. The ionic conductivity of 1 M Zn(OTf)2 in EC:DMC = 1:2 was increased by ~5.3 times, as compared to 1 M Zn(OTf)2 in pure EC. The presence of DMC could reduce electrolyte viscosity and ion-pair interactions. Moreover, the Zn2+ mobility was affected by solid electrolyte interphase (SEI). The SEI modelled by zinc oxide (ZnO) resulted in low accumulation of Zn2+ at the electrode-SEI interface due to a strong interaction between Zn2+ and oxygen atom within the ZnO structure.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.