Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ของการผลิตหนังสือด้วยการพิมพ์ออฟเซตป้อนแผ่นในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon footprint assessment of book production by sheet-fed offset printing in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญ หาญสืบสาย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1018
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวัฏจักรชีวิตการปลดปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจกในกระบวนการผลิตหนังสือและแนวทางการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ของหนังสือนั้น ๆ จากโรงพิมพ์แห่งจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยกำหนดขอบเขตการพิจารณาตั้งแต่การได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบ กระบวนการผลิต การจัดส่งการจำหน่าย รวมถึงการกำจัดซาก (disposal) และการเวียนทำใหม่ (recycle) การจัดเก็บข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น ข้อมูลการใช้พลังงานและวัตถุดิบในการผลิต ซึ่งได้จากการสำรวจและวิเคราะห์ในโรงพิมพ์โดยตรง เช่น ปริมาณการใช้กระดาษ หมึกพิมพ์ แม่พิมพ์ น้ำยาเฟาว์เทน ประเภทของรถบรรทุก ระยะทางในการขนส่ง ปริมาณไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ของกระบวนการผลิต การขนส่งหนังสือ การจัดจำหน่าย การเวียนใช้ใหม่ของเศษกระดาษ ฟิล์ม แม่พิมพ์และสารเคมีที่ใช้แล้ว การกำจัด ในขณะข้อมูลค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า (CO₂e) ที่ได้มาจากฐานข้อมูลของห้องปฎิบัติการการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ ของหน่วยงาน MTEC และฐานข้อมูลจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น หาค่าปริมาณการปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ด้วยการนำค่าการใช้พลังงานและวัตถุดิบในการผลิต คูณเข้ากับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าในหน่วย กิโลกรัม ต่อ 1 หน่วยน้ำหนักของประเภทวัสดุ พลังงานหรือขั้นตอนนั้น ๆ ซึ่งผลรวมที่ได้จะเป็นค่าคาร์บอนฟุตพรินต์ในการผลิตหนังสือเล่มนั้น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Printing service LCCO2 (Life Cycle CO₂) and Carbon Footprint in Thailand was proposed. The aim was to measure and forecast the carbon footprint validity of printed text books in Thailand. We conducted the LCCO2 practice at Chulalongkorn University printing house. The system boundary included materials procurement and utilities, production, delivery, disposal and recycle. The primary data was surveyed and analyzed in the printing house, such as the usage amount of printing materials, truck size and distance to destination, electricity, delivery distance, recycled paper films chemicals and printing plates, and incineration, etc. Emission factor was carbon dioxide equivalent coefficients, reported in the database of Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) of Product Laboratory in Thailand (MTEC) and Japan. The LCCO2 calculation was done by multiplying the data obtained from book production in the printing house by the relevant coefficients of carbon dioxide equivalent. This led to the establishment of carbon footprint assessment of a printed text book.
Share
COinS