Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิพากษ์สื่อในชุมชนออนไลน์ ของห้องเฉลิมไทย พันทิปดอทคอม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media criticism in online community : Chalermthai, Pantip.Com
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.599
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการวิพากษ์สื่อในห้องเฉลิมไทย พันทิปดอทคอม (Chalermthai, pantip.com) โดยเลือกศึกษาลักษณะของการวิพากษ์สื่อที่ปรากฏในห้องเฉลิมไทย รวมไปถึงบทบาทของการวิพากษ์สื่อที่มีต่อการตรวจสอบสื่อกระแสหลัก พร้อมทั้งข้อได้เปรียบและอุปสรรคของการตรวจสอบสื่อในชุมชนออนไลน์ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ โดยเชิงคุณภาพจะใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และการวิจัยจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนในเชิงปริมาณศึกษาด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาที่ปรากฏในห้องเฉลิมไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแสดงความคิดเห็นในห้องเฉลิมไทย สะท้อนลักษณะของการวิพากษ์ซึ่งในบางกรณีก็นำไปสู่ปรากฏการณ์การตรวจสอบสื่อกระแสหลักด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลที่มีหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์มานำเสนอโต้แย้งกัน แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็พบจุดอ่อนในเรื่องของการใช้เหตุผลซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหากระทู้พบการใช้เหตุผลที่ไม่เป็นตรรกะอยู่จำนวนสูงโดยเฉพาะการถืออัตตา นอกจากนั้นพบว่ามีความโดดเด่นในเรื่องของการกำกับดูแลที่เข้มข้นทำให้มีการจัดระเบียบควบคุมเนื้อหาในบอร์ดค่อนข้างสูง ขณะเดียวกันก็ส่งผลในเรื่องการปิดกั้นและจำกัดเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกของผู้ใช้บอร์ดด้วย เนื้อหาในบอร์ดค่อนข้างถูกกำหนดในวาระของข่าวในสื่อกระแสหลักและมักไม่ปฏิเสธหรือคัดค้านค่านิยมพื้นฐานในสังคมไทยด้วยปัจจัยด้านการเมือง กฎหมาย และลักษณะความเป็นเจ้าของเว็บไซต์ที่เป็นธุรกิจยิ่งต้องลดความเสี่ยงใดๆ ทั้งนี้ยังพบว่าสถานะของผู้ใช้มีลักษณะที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันและขาดความมั่นคงยั่งยืน โดยภาพรวมจึงทำให้ชุมชนของเฉลิมไทยเว็บบอร์ดยังคงห่างไกลจากการเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะอยู่มาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the following objectives: to study the nature of media criticism as appeared in the Chalermthai online forum of www.pantip.com, the role of the criticism on investigating mainstream media, as well as advantages and disadvantages of media vigilance through this online community. The study uses both quantitative and qualitative methods in data collection with content analysis of postings in the forum, in-depth interviews with forum moderators, and users, non-intrusive observation, and document research of related materials. The study has these findings. Opinions in the postings reflect a critical attribute which, in some cases, have led to phenomenon in which mainstream media were questioned and investigated. Empirical evidence were posted, shared, and debated on the forum in the collaborative investigation process. Meanwhile, the research also finds weakpoints in reasoning since there are a significantly high number of reasons given that are illogical. Many of these show ego-centrism as fundamental flaw. Furthermore, the research finds that pantip.com’s intense regulation system has led to strict control of content on the board, while contributing to filtering and limiting the forum users’ freedom of expression. In addition, it is found that the agenda in the forum is largely determined by the agenda appeared in the mainstream media and that forum users tend not to negate or oppose fundamental values in Thai society. This can be attributed to political, legal, and commercial nature of the forum which necessitates risk minimization. The status of users is also found to be quite unequal and not sustainable. In sum, chalermthai forum as an online community is still quite distant from being a public sphere in the Habermasian sense.
Creative Commons License