Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวนำส่งยาชนิดใหม่ฐานอีดีทีเอ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.119
Abstract
Most of the anticancer drugs are insoluble in water, unspecified to target site and degradable under acidic conditions in the stomach, resulting in decreasing their activities and increasing the side effects. To overcome these problems, drug delivery carriers were used to overcome these problems. Most of the drug delivery carriers were prepared by polymeric micelle systems. However, that of polymeric micelle systems are difficult to synthesize into the random polymers, where different units are aligned on a polymer chain in a random manner, immature drug-incorporation technology and possible chronic liver toxicity due to slow metabolic process. Therefore, the enhancement of anticancer drugs solubility, the pH-sensitive with safe, inexpensive condition and improvement of the selectivity were studied. Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) derivative self-assembly micelles have been proposed and investigated for their potential as drug carriers. In this work, EDTA was synthesized to present both hydrophobic moiety and cancer targeting moiety in order to create self-assembly micelles and increase selectivity to the cancer cell. The EDTA was modified with hydrophobic part (octadecyl bromide: Oc) and cancer targeting (folic acid: FA) to Oc-EDTA-FA. The structure, critical micelles concentration and the morphologies of Oc-EDTA-FA were characterized by spectroscopic methods and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The cytotoxicity of Oc-EDTA-FA self-assembly micelles as cancer drug delivery carriers was investigated by MTT assay. The results showed that Oc-EDTA-FA was successfully synthesized, self-assembled Oc-EDTA-FA micelles could be easily prepared by re-dispersion in distilled water and they were pH-sensitive and acid resistance. In addition, Oc-EDTA-FA carrier exhibited an effectiveness of cytotoxicity against cancer cells which showed the highest efficiency to the SW620 cancer cells over other cancer cells. The Oc-EDTA-FA@Cur carrier gave more specific to cancer cells than normal cells significantly. Therefore, the Oc-EDTA-FA self-assembled micelles were suitable to use in the application of drug delivery carrier.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาต้านมะเร็งที่รับประทานเข้าไปผ่านระบบทางเดินอาหารส่วนใหญ่มักละลายน้ำได้น้อย ไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงกับอวัยวะเป้าหมาย อีกทั้งยังอาจสูญสลายในสภาวะกรดเมื่อผ่านไปยังกระเพาะอาหาร จึงส่งผลให้ลดประสิทธิภาพของตัวยาลงและเพิ่มผลข้างเคียง ระบบนำส่งยาจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ ระบบนำส่งยาส่วนใหญ่จะถูกทำในรูปแบบของระบบพอลิเมอร์ไมเซล แต่ระบบพอลิเมอร์ไมเซลเป็นโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่และการควบคุมการสังเคราะห์ให้ได้คุณภาพสม่ำเสมอนั้นทำได้ค่อนข้างยาก เนื่องจากผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีปริมาณสัมพัทธ์ของหมู่แทนที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอจึงอาจส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ ชีวภาพ และเคมีทางเภสัชวิทยา พอลิเมอร์ไม่สามารถกักเก็บตัวยาได้ดีเท่าที่ควรโดยเฉพาะยาที่ละลายน้ำได้น้อย และอาจเป็นพิษต่อตับได้เนื่องจากพอลิเมอร์ถูกเผาผลาญในร่างกายได้ค่อนข้างช้า ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้คิดค้นตัวนำส่งยาชนิดใหม่ที่ง่ายต่อการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างโดยสามารถกำหนดปริมาณสัมพัทธ์ของการสังเคราะห์ที่แน่นอนได้ มีความปลอดภัย และไม่เป็นพิษต่อร่างกาย โดยทำการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของเอทิลลีนไดเอมีนเททระอะซิติดเอซิด (อีดีทีเอ) ให้มีหมู่ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำคือออกตะเดซิลโบรไมด์ (Oc) และหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงกับมะเร็งคือโฟลิคเอซิด (FA) จนได้ Oc-EDTA-FA รูปแบบไมเซลเพื่อกักเก็บตัวยาต้านมะเร็งที่ละลายน้ำได้น้อย โดยการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ การหาความเข้มข้นที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถเป็นไมเซล และรูปร่างลักษณะไมเซลของอนุพันธ์ Oc-EDTA-FA ถูกศึกษาโดยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโคปีและสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปี (SEM) การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของยาต้านมะเร็งเมื่อใช้ Oc-EDTA-FA เป็นตัวนำส่งยาและการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติถูกศึกษาโดยเอ็มทีที (MTT assay) ผลการทดลองพบว่า สามารถสังเคราะห์ Oc-EDTA-FA ได้สำเร็จ Oc-EDTA-FA รูปแบบไมเซลสามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายในน้ำและพบว่ามีตอบสนองต่อ pH โดยไม่ละลายในกรด นอกจากนี้ Oc-EDTA-FA ยังมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในเซลล์มะเร็ง SW620 และตัวนำส่งยา Oc-EDTA-FA ที่กักเก็บเคอร์คิวมิน (Oc-EDTA-FA@Cur) ยังมีความเฉพาะเจาะจงกับเซลล์มะเร็งมากกว่าเซลล์ร่างกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้น Oc-EDTA-FA รูปแบบไมเซลนี้จึงมีความเหมาสมที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเป็นตัวนำส่งยา
Creative Commons License