Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของใบและลำต้นสังหยูหอม
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Botany (ภาควิชาเภสัชเวทและเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.441
Abstract
Chemical investigation of the leaves and stems of Pseuduvaria fragrans resulted in the isolation of seven pure compounds, including a new benzophenone C-glycoside named pseuduvarioside and six known compounds comprising (-)-guaiol, (+)-isocorydine, cyathocaline, isoursuline, N-trans-feruloyltyramine and N-trans-coumaroyltyramine. The structure determination of the isolated compounds was carried out by analysis of their UV, HRS-ESI-MS and NMR data in comparison with previously reported values. All the isolates were evaluated for their α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Only N-trans-feruloyltyramine and N-trans-coumaroyltyramine exhibited strong activity with IC50 values of 3.58 µM and 0.58 µM, respectively, as compared with the drug acarbose (IC50 985.6 µM). Kinetic studies with Lineweaver-Burk plot analysis revealed that N-trans-feruloyltyramine and N-trans-coumaroyltyramine were uncompetitive inhibitors of this enzyme. This study is the first report of the chemical constituents and α-glucosidase inhibitory activity of P. fragrans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากใบและลำต้นของสังหยูหอม สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ pseuduvarioside ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็น benzophenone C-glycoside และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 6 ชนิด คือ (-)-guaiol, (+)-isocorydine, cyathocaline, isoursuline, N-trans-feruloyltyramine และ N-trans-coumaroyltyramine ซึ่งพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV, HRS-ESI-MS และ NMR เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลของสารที่เคยรายงานมาแล้ว เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดพบว่าสาร N-trans-feruloyltyramine และ N-trans-coumaroyltyramine มีฤทธิ์แรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส โดยมีค่าความเข้มขันที่สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) คือ 3.58 และ 0.58 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยา acarbose เมื่อศึกษาข้อมูลจลนพลศาสตร์ของโดยการวิเคราะห์รูปกราฟตามวิธีการของ Lineweaver-Burk พบว่า N-trans-feruloyltyramine และ N-trans-coumaroyltyramine เป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบ uncompetitive ต่อเอนไซม์นี้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการรายงานองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของสังหยูหอมเป็นครั้งแรก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.