Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการปลูกถ่ายสำหรับการนำส่งเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดพลูริโพเทนต์ชนิดเหนี่ยวนำของหนูเมาส์เพื่อการรักษาโรคเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.373
Abstract
Pancreatic beta-cell replacement is recognized for feasible type 1 diabetes (T1D) treatment. However, in post-transplantation, the autoimmune destruction incidentally attacks the activity and survival of beta-cells are reported in animal and human. To address these concerns, the generation of immortalized, biocompatible beta-cells, and the engraftment platform are insightfully investigated. The stepwise chemical process was used for in vitro Insulin-producing cells (IPCs) production from mouse gingival fibroblast-induced pluripotent stem cells (mGF-iPSCs). The real-time qRT-PCR, glucose stimulation C-peptide/Insulin secretion, immunostaining, and visible cell methods were examined during IPC differentiation. The encapsulated-IPC beads were loaded into subcutaneous pocket space via transplantation platform. Completed blood count, blood chemistry, C-peptide, HOMA indexes, intraperitoneal glucose tolerance test, and histopathology were analyzed at pre-, post-transplantation and at termination. The 40 cytokines were explored via antibody array detection. In this study, in vitro IPC differentiation protocol wasperceptively dissection. IPC encapsulation achieved to the transplantable capacity.In mice, the catheter insertion and 10% Pluronic-F127 carrying-VEGF-165 (VP) created the subcutaneous pocket formation (SPF), and stimulated angiogenesis and neovascularization surrounding the SPF. Especially, IPC-bead engraftment alleviated hyperglycemia in STZ-induced-diabetic mice-VP + IPC-bead transplantation. In post-transplantation, IPC-bead transplantation showed noimmune response, as well as, IPC-bead maintained the health condition in diabetic mice. The obtained results can be applied as a clinical transplantation protocol for T1D treatment using cell-based therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปลูกถ่ายเบต้าเซลล์นั้นนับได้ว่าเป็นวิธีการที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการรักษาโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1อย่างไรก็ตามมีรายงานถึงการต่อต้านจากภูมิคุ้มกันที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานและการสูญเสียของเบต้าเซลล์ที่ปลูกถ่ายในมนุษย์และสัตว์ ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว จึงมีการพัฒนาเบต้าเซลล์ที่มีการเจริญเติบโตอย่างไม่จำกัด และมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ รวมถึงรูปแบบการปลูกถ่ายเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ในการศึกษานี้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดพลูริโพเทนต์ชนิดเหนี่ยวนำของหนูเมาส์ที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือก ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำให้เปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลิน โดยการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารเคมีอย่างมีขั้นตอน โดยได้รับการทดสอบยืนยันด้วยวิธีการเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรม การวิเคราะห์ระดับซี-เปปไทด์ จากการกระตุ้นด้วยกลูโคส การย้อมทางภูมิคุ้มกัน และการตรวจความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ โดยเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินที่ผลิตได้จะถูกห่อหุ้มและปลูกถ่ายลงในถุงชั้นใต้ผิวหนังที่ได้รับการสร้างขึ้น และได้รับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้านค่าเม็ดเลือด ค่าเคมีของเลือด ระดับ ซี-เปปไทด์ ดัชนีโฮม่า ความทนต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยกลูโคสด้วยการฉีดเข้าช่องท้อง ผลทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา และการศึกษาไซโตไคน์ด้วยวิธีทดสอบผ่านแอนติบอดี ตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการสร้างถุงในชั้นใต้ผิวหนังด้วย 10% พลูโรนิค-เอฟ 127 และวิอีจีเอฟ-165 ประสบผลสำเร็จ โดยพบการสร้างหลอดเลือดในบริเวณรอบถุงใต้ผิวหนัง และการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินที่ถูกห่อหุ้มให้กับหนูที่เป็นเบาหวานจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสเตรปโตโซโทซิน ช่วยให้ระดับกลูโคสและการทนต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยกลูโคสอยู่ในระดับดีขึ้น โดยไม่พบการต่อต้านทางภูมิคุ้มกัน และยังสามารถช่วยให้หนูเบาหวานมีสุขภาพดีขึ้นและมีช่วงชีวิตที่ยาวนานขึ้น การศึกษานี้เป็นต้นแบบของการพัฒนาวิธีการทางคลินิกเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1 โดยเซลล์บำบัดต่อไป
Creative Commons License