Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอ๊อกซีเรสเวอราทรอลกับโรคผิวหนังอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jongkonnee Wongpiyabovorn
Second Advisor
Patipark Kueanjinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.83
Abstract
Background: Oxyresveratrol (ORV) is one of the novel antioxidants having been extensively studied in recent years. One of the main sources of ORV is Artocarpus lakoocha, which has been used in traditional medicine in Thailand for decades. However, the role of ORV in skin inflammation has not been clearly demonstrated. Therefore, we investigated the anti-inflammatory effects of ORV on dermatitis model. Objectives: To determine the effect and mechanism of ORV on anti-proliferation, anti-inflammation and anti-Staphyloccocus aureus with keratinocytes and to clarify the treating efficacy of ORV on skin inflammatory mouse model. Materials and methods: The effect of ORV was examined on human immortalized and primary skin cells exposed to bacterial components including peptidoglycan (PGN) and lipopolysaccharide (LPS). PGN and LPS were used to induce inflammation on immortalized keratinocytes (HaCaT) and human epidermal keratinocytes (HEKa). We then performed MTT assay, Annexin V and PI assay, cell cycle analysis, real-time PCR, ELISA and Western blot in these in vitro models. On mouse model, 2,4-Dinitrochlorobenzene (DNCB) was used to induce dermatitis. H&E staining, immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining with CD3, CD4 and CD8 markers were used to evaluate the effects of ORV in in vivo model of skin inflammation using BALB/c mice. Disc diffusion method on Staphyloccocus aureus was used to test the anti-bacterial effect of ORV. Results: Treatment with ORV on HaCaT cells showed the anti-proliferation effect through inducing apoptosis by activating caspase-3. Pretreatment of HaCaT and HEKa cells with ORV inhibited pro-inflammatory cytokine production through inhibition of NF-κB pathway. In DNCB-induced dermatitis mouse model, ORV treatment reduced severity of skin lesion, and skin thickness and numbers of CD3, CD4 and CD8 T cells in the sensitized skin of mice. The combination of ORV and several antibiotics at the dosage using on keratinocytes showed the synergestic effect on anti-Staphyloccocus aureus through the increase of inhibiting zone. Conclusion: ORV treatment can ameliorate inflammation in the in vitro models of skin inflammation and in vivo models of dermatitis, suggesting a therapeutic potential of ORV for treatment of skin diseases particularly eczema. ORV can facilitate the anti-bacterial property of antibiotics on Staphylococcus aureus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: สารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล (oxyresveratrol(ORV)) เป็นหนึ่งในสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (antioxidant)ตัวใหม่ที่มีการศึกษาอย่างมากในช่วงไม่กี่ปีมานี้ หนึ่งในแหล่งที่มาสำคัญของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล คือ มะหาด (Artocarpus lacucha) ซึ่งใช้ในการรักษาแพทย์แผนไทยมานาหลายสิบปี อย่างไรก็ดียังไม่มีรายงานถึงบทบาทของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลกับการอักเสบที่ผิวหนัง ดังนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาผลการลดการอักเสบของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล ในแบบจำลองโรคผิวหนังอักเสบ (dermatitis) วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินผลและกลไกของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลต่อการลดการแบ่งตัว(anti-proliferation) ลดการอักเสบ(anti-inflammation) และการต้านเชื้อสแตปไฟโรคอคคัส ออเรส ( Staphyloccocus aureus) ของเซลล์ผิวหนัง พร้อมทั้งแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาการอักเสบของผิวหนังในหนูทดลอง วัสดุและวิธีการ: ทำการศึกษาผลของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลในเซลล์ผิวหนังกำพร้ามนุษย์ชนิดเซลล์ไลน์ (immortalized keratinocyte cell line (HaCaT) และเซลล์ปฐมภูมิ (primary human keratinocytes (HEKa)) ภายหลังการกระตุ้นด้วยส่วนประกอบของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ได้แก่ สารเปปติโดไกลแคน(peptidoglycan (PGN)) และสารไลโปโปลีแซคคาไลน์ (lipopolysaccharide (LPS)) โดยสารเปปติโดไกลแคน และสารไลโปโปลีแซคคาไลน์ถูกนำมากระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบของ เซลล์ผิวหนังกำพร้ามนุษย์ชนิดเซลล์ไลน์ และเซลล์ปฐมภูมิ และทำการประเมินผลโดยการทดสอบ เอมทีที(MTT assay) เอนเนคซินห้า (Annexin V) การทดสอบพีไอ(PI assay) การวิเคราะห์วัฏจักรของเซลล์ (cell cycle analysis) เรียวทามพีซีอาร์ (RT-PCR) อีไลซา (ELISA) และ เวสเทอร์นบลอต (Western blot) ในห้องปฏิบัติการ และใช้สารสอง-สี่ ไดไนโตรคลอโลเบนซีน(2,4-Dinitrochlorobenzene (DNCB)) เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดผื่นอักเสบที่ผิวหนัง (Dermatitis)ในหนูทดลองและทำการตัดชิ้นเนื้อย้อมสีเอชและอี (H&E) ย้อมอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีสทรี (immunohistochemistry) ต่อซีดีสาม(CD3) ซีดีสี่ (CD4)และซีดีแปด(CD8) เพื่อประเมินผลของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลต่อการอักเสบที่ผิวหนังหนูเบลาซี(BALB/c mice) และวิธีดีสดีฟิสชั้น(Dsc diffusion) เพื่อประเมินการยับยั้งการโตของเชื้อ Staphyloccocus aureus ผลการทดลอง: สารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลสามารลดการแบ่งตัวเซลล์ HaCaT โดยก่อให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอโตสิส (apoptosis) ผ่านทางการกระตุ้นคาสเพสสาม(caspase-3) การให้ สารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลก่อนกระตุ้นการอักเสบ ของเซลล์ HaCaT และเซลล์ HEKa สามารถยับยั้งการหลั่งสร้างและหลั่งสารไซโตไคน์ที่ก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบ (pro-inflammatory cytokines) ผ่านทางเส้นทางเอ็นเอฟเคปปาบี (NF-κB pathway) ในหนูทดลองที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดผื่นอักเสบด้วย DNCB พบว่า สารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลสามารถลดความรุนแรงของผื่นลดความหนาของผิวหนัง และลดเซลล์ชนิด CD3, CD4 และ CD8 ที่ผิวหนังหนูทดลอง สารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลร่วมกับยาปฏิชีวนะยังมีคุณสมบัติเสริมฤทธิ์กันในการการยับยั้งการเติบโตของเชื้อ บทสรุป: ผลของความสามารถของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลในลดการอักเสบทั้งในการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการและในสัตว์ทดลอง ช่วยบ่งชี้ถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคผิวหนัง โดยฌฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโรคผิวหนังอักเสบ และสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลยังช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการต่อต้านเชื้อ Staphyloccocus aureus ของยาปฏิชีวนะอีกด้วย คำสำคัญ: สารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล การอักเสบของผิวหนัง โรคผิวหนังอักเสบ การยับยั้งการอักเสบ การยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์ การต้านเชื้อสแตปไฟโรคอคคัส ออเรส
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.