Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของ KCa3.1 CHANNEL ในการเกิดพังผืดที่ไตในเซลล์ไตแมวเพาะเลี้ยงที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วย DOXORUBICIN
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rosama Pusoonthornthum
Second Advisor
Chatsri Deachapunya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.365
Abstract
Feline renal fibrosis is the most common outcome of chronic kidney disease in cats. Nowadays, there is no specific treatment and the mechanism of fibrosis in cats is still unknown. Intermediate conductance Ca2+ activated K+ channel (KCa3.1) plays an important role in novel therapy for organ fibrosis in many species. Transforming growth factor- β (TGF-β)/Smad signaling pathway and KCa3.1 has been shown to relate to renal fibrosis. This study aimed to investigate the relationship between KCa3.1 and feline renal fibrosis via TGF-β/Smad signaling pathway. CRFK cultures were induced with doxorubicin (DOX) to generate feline renal fibrosis model. Triarymethane-34 (TRAM-34), selective inhibitor of KCa3.1 was used for blocking KCa3.1 function pretreatment before fibrosis induction. TGF-β receptor type 2 (TGF-βR2), Smad2/3, α-Smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) which are fibrotic markers in TGF-β/Smad signaling cascade were measured using western blot to compare the fibrosis production between the normal KCa3.1 expression and KCa 3.1 blockage CRFK cells. The cell viability assay was performed alongside with protein expression measurement. CRFK cells pretreatment with TRAM-34 before DOX induction has no significant difference of percentage of cell viability when compared to negative control group. CRFK with DOX incubation alone significantly declined the percentage of cell viability compared to negative control (p<0.05). Interestingly, the expression of TGF-βR2 and Smad2/3 were not significant difference when compared between all study groups but α-SMA level in DOX induction group with and without TRAM-34 pretreatment were significant decrease when compared to negative control group (p<0.05). These findings indicated that KCa3.1 may not be involved in fibrogenesis in feline kidney cells via TGF-β/Smad signaling pathway and DOX may affect to α-SMA production in CRFK cells. The further investigation of KCa3.1 in feline renal fibrosis on another fibrotic partway is needed to be evaluated in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดผังพืดในไตแมวเป็นรอยโรคที่พบได้มากที่สุดในแมวป่วยด้วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรัง ช่องไอออนโพแทสเซียม ชนิดโพแทสเซียมแคลเซียม 3.1 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาในการเกิดภาวะผังพืดของไตในปัจจุบันในสัตว์หลายชนิด แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของช่องไอออนชนิดนี้กับการเกิดภาวะผังพืดในไตแมว การศึกษานี้ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของช่องไอออนโพแทสเซียม ชนิดโพแทสเซียมแคลเซียม 3.1 กับการเกิดผังพืดในเซลล์ไตแมวที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะไตเรื้อรังด้วย Doxorubicin และมีการใช้ไตรเอริลมีเทน-34 (Triarymethane-34) ซึ่งยับยั้งการทำงานของ ช่องไอออนโพแทสเซียม ชนิดโพแทสเซียมแคลเซียม 3.1 และวัดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวของกับการเกิดผังพืดในวิถี TGF-β/Smad ได้แก่ ตัวรับของ ทรานส์ฟอร์มมิง-โกรทแฟคเตอร์เบตา ชนิดที่ 2 (TGF-β receptor type 2) โปรตีน Smad และ อัลฟาสมูทมัสเซิล แอคติน (α-Smooth muscle actin) ควบคู่ไปกับการดูร้อยละของเซลล์มีชีวิตในระหว่างการทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ ไตรเอริลมีเทน-34 ก่อนการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดผังพืดด้วยสาร Doxorubicin มีร้อยละของเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตไม่แตกต่างจากเซลล์ในกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่เซลล์ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย Doxorubicin เพียงอย่างเดียวมีร้อยละของเซลล์มีชีวิตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนทรานส์ฟอร์มมิง-โกรทแฟคเตอร์เบตา ชนิดที่ 2 และ โปรตีน Smad ในแต่ละกลุ่มของการทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม แต่โปรตีน อัลฟาสมูทมัสเซิลแอคติน ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำการเกิดผังพืดด้วยสาร Doxorubicin ทั้งในกลุ่มที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับ ไตรเอริลมีเทน-34 ช่องไอออนโพแทสเซียม ชนิดโพแทสเซียมแคลเซียม 3.1 อาจไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดผังพืดในเซลล์ใตแมวที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยDoxorubicin ผ่านทางวิถี TGF-β/Smad และ Doxorubicin มีผลในการยับยั้งการสร้าง อัลฟาสมูทมัสเซิล แอคติน ดังนั้นหน้าที่ของ ช่องไอออนโพแทสเซียม ชนิดโพแทสเซียมแคลเซียม 3.1 ในเซลล์ไตแมว และกลไกการเกิดพังผืดในโรคไตวายเรื้อรังในแมวผ่านวิถีอื่นๆ จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License