Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ร่วมเอทิลีน-บิวทีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Second Advisor
Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1071
Abstract
Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) is a powerful tool for studying fluid phenomena in various systems. In this study, the focus is on developing a CFD model to investigate the copolymerization reaction in a fluidized bed reactor. The CFD model consists of two main parts: the hydrodynamic model and the polymerization model. The hydrodynamic model was used to analyze the particle segregation behavior within the system. The simulations revealed that the introduction of baffles into the reactor could reduce segregation. Particularly, inserting a baffle at a 45-degree angle in the middle of the reaction zone, and adding another baffle layer above the first one, proved to be the most effective approach in minimizing segregation behavior. On the other hand, the polymerization model is developed using the method of moments approach. This approach simplifies the mass balance equations for chain species, allowing for a more manageable set of equations. By coupling the hydrodynamic model with the polymerization model, it becomes possible to represent the copolymerization of ethylene and 1-butene. The CFD model provides insights into the copolymerization reaction by obtaining important parameters such as average molecular weight and polydispersity index. These parameters can be analyzed using statistical tools, leading to a better understanding of the copolymerization process in the fluidized bed reactor. Overall, the developed CFD model contributes to the knowledge and understanding of copolymerization reactions, and it serves as a valuable tool for optimizing reactor design and improving polymer product quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ของไหลในระบบต่างๆ ในการศึกษานี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ร่วมในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด แบบจำลองจะประกอบไปด้วยสองส่วนหลัก คือ แบบจำลองอุทกพลศาสตร์และแบบจำลองพอลิเมอไรเซชัน แบบจำลองอุทกพลศาสตร์ถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการแยกตัวของอนุภาคภายในระบบ จากการจำลองได้ว่าการใส่แผ่นกั้นเข้าไปในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สามารถช่วยลดการแยกตัวได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การใส่แผ่นกั้นทำมุม 45 องศาตรงกลางส่วนการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และใส่แผ่นกั้นอีกชั้นเหนือแผ่นแรกจะช่วยลดให้พฤติกรรมการแยกตัวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดนอกจากนี้แบบจำลองพอลิเมอไรเซชันได้รับการพัฒนาโดยใช้วิธีการแบบโมเมนต์ วิธีการนี้ทำให้สมการสมดุลมวลของสปีชีส์ลูกโซ่ง่ายขึ้น ทำให้สามารถจัดการชุดสมการได้มากขึ้น เมื่อจับคู่แบบจำลองอุทกไดนามิกกับแบบจำลองพอลิเมอไรเซชัน จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะแสดงปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและ 1-บิวทีน แบบจำลอง CFD ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยได้รับพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญ เช่น น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยและดัชนีการกระจายตัวหลายส่วน พารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้เครื่องมือทางสถิติ ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบด โดยรวมแล้ว แบบจำลอง CFD ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดความรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน และเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับการออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ให้เหมาะสมและปรับปรุงคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์โพลีเมอร์
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.