Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีเชิงปัญญาประดิษฐ์สำหรับการตรวจจับ การจำแนกประเภท และการระบุตำแหน่งความผิดพร่องในสายจำหน่าย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Banmonkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.129
Abstract
In recent years, supervised machine learning (SML) has demonstrated its effectiveness in pattern recognition and outcome prediction within datasets. The objective of this research is to develop an algorithm that utilizes SML classification and regression equation capabilities to accurately classify and locate faults occurring in electricity distribution lines. The proposed algorithm takes the measured values of electrical current and voltage at one end of the distribution line as input data and outputs the type of fault. The algorithm evaluates its performance by simulating the IEEE 14-bus power system using MATLAB and generating various types of faults at different locations and with different fault resistances to create a comprehensive fault database. The algorithm can employ various types of SML techniques and approaches, including Linear Discriminant Analysis (LDA), Support Vector Machines (SVM), K-Nearest Neighbors (KNN), and the Least Mean Squares (LMS) regression method, to compare their abilities in classifying fault types and identifying fault locations. Additionally, the study investigates the system's vulnerability to variables such as uncertainty in transformer instrument measurements and the presence of generator or transmission line outages in the power system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบมีผู้สอน (SML) ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการระบุรูปแบบในชุดข้อมูลและคาดการณ์ผลลัพธ์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้ การจำแนกด้วย SML และความสามารถของสมการถดถอย เพื่อจำแนกประเภทและระบุตำแหน่งของความผิดพร่องที่เกิดกับสายจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าอย่างมีความแม่นยำ อัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอใช้ค่าประสิทธิผลและค่าองค์ประกอบสมมาตรลำดับศูนย์ของกระแสไฟฟ้าและแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่วัดได้จากปลายข้างหนึ่งของสายจำหน่ายเป็นข้อมูลขาเข้าแล้วส่งประเภทของความผิดพร่องเป็นข้อมูลขา การประเมินประสิทธิผลของอัลกอริทึมทำโดยการจำลองระบบไฟฟ้า IEEE 14 บัสในโปรแกรม MATLAB แล้วสร้างเหตุการณ์ผิดพร่องประเภทต่างๆ ที่ตำแหน่งและความต้านทานผิดพร่องที่หลากหลายเพื่อเก็บเป็นฐานข้อมูล อัลกอริทึมจะใช้ฐานข้อมูลและเทคนิค SML หลายประเภทได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์จำแนกเชิงเส้น (LDA) เครื่องเวกเตอร์สนับสนุน (SVM) วิธีเพื่อนบ้านใกล้ที่สุด (KNN) รวมทั้งวิธีการถดถอยแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (LMS) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการจำแนกประเภทและตำแหน่งของการเกิดความผิดพร่อง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาความอ่อนไหวต่อตัวแปรในระบบไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ ความไม่แน่นอนของหม้อแปลงเครื่องมือวัด การมีเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าหรือสายจำหน่ายหลุดออกจากระบบไฟฟ้า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.