Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขวัญและความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของข้าราชการฝ่ายปกครอง ในอำเภอชายแดนภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Morale and job satisfaction of administrative officers in the frontier districts in Northeast Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา หงษ์ไกรเลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.342
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เกิดจากปัญหาการปฏิบัติงานของข้าราชกาลฝ่ายปกครองในอำเภอชายแดนภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือเนื่องจากเป็นเขตที่ติดกับเขตแดนของประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว และประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนกัมพูชา ซึ่งปกครองโดยระบอบคอมมิวนิสต์ และมีการแทรกซึมและบ่อนทำลายประเทศไทยอยู่ตลอดเวลา นอกจากนี้งานของฝ่ายปกครองมีขอบเขตความรับผิดชอบกว้างขวางมาก ย่อมกระทบกระเทือนต่อประชาชนได้โดยง่ายถ้าข้าราชการเหล่านี้มีขวัญในการทำงานไม่ดี การศึกษานี้ จึงมีความสำคัญและมีประโยชน์ต่อการประเมินผลของกรมการปกครองว่านโยบายที่ส่งข้าราชการฝ่ายปกครองไปประจำในอำเภอชายแดนนั้นเป็นอย่างไร ข้าราชการจะมีขวัญและความพึงพอใจมากน้อยเพียงใด ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้เขียนได้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยสนาม (Field Research) โดยการส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังข้าราชการฝ่ายปกครองในอำเภอชายแดน ซึ่งได้แก่นาย อำเภอ ปลัดอำเภอ เจ้าหน้าที่ปกครอง เสมียนปกครอง เสมียนตราอำเภอ นักการภารโรง เสมียนพนักงาน เจ้าหน้าที่ทะเบียนราษฎร์ เจ้าหน้าที่ กรป. กลางและพนักงานวิทยุสื่อสาร จำนวน 265 คน แต่ได้รับคำตอบกลับคืนมา 230 คน คิด เป็นร้อยละ 86.79 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าข้าราชการฝ่ายปกครองในอำเภอชายแดนภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (1) มีขวัญและความพึงพอใจในงานที่มอบหมายให้ปฏิบัติ (2) ได้รับความร่วมมือและประสานงานจากเพื่อนร่วมงาน ผู้บังคับบัญชา และประชาชน (3) ผู้บังคับบัญชาปกครองด้วยความยุติธรรมและช่วยเหลือผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาดี (4) มีความมั่งคงและความก้าวหน้าในการงาน (5) มีความภูมิใจที่ได้ทำงานในกรมการปกครอง และ (6) มีความรู้สึกในสภาพแวดล้อมของการทำงานดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying the administrative officers' morale and job satisfaction in the frontier districts in Northeast Thailand. This research is of prime importance due to the fact that the frontier districts in Northeast Thai¬land are bordered on Laos and Cambodia, which are ruled by the Communist governments. The areas cover 33 districts of 7 pro¬vinces of Ubon, Burirum, Nongkai, Lucy, Nakorn Panom, Srisaket, and Surin. Besides, these areas are sensitive on the grounds that several parts of them are still under Communist influence. This might effect the administrative officers' morale and job satisfaction. The writer uses a quantitative approach to the study of the administrative officers' morale and job satisfaction. As for this, 265 questionaires were prepared and sent to all administrative officers who were assigned their posts in the Northeast region. The returning questionares wore 230 or 86.79 per cent, which is sufficient to analyze the data. The findings of the study are: (1) that the administrative officers were satisfied with their jobs; (2) that the administrative officers could obtain cooperation and coordination from their superiors, workmates, and the people concerned; (3) that the administrative officers could obtain justices and assistances from their superiors; (4) that the administrative officers received security from their jobs and had job opportunity; (5) that the administrative officers were satisfied with their jobs assigned in the Northeast; and (6) The administrative officers felt that they worked in good circumstances and good working conditions. In analyzing the data, the writer observes the Likert scale method. In addition, the writer also uses a qualitative approach which consists of books, articles, journals, laws, and so on. The writer's experience in the government service in 'some frontier districts in the Northeast was included. Finally, in spite of positive answers as indicated above, there are some problems discovered from the findings. There were (1) lack of working facilities for office use; (2) the officers demanded better welfares, i.e. fringe benefits for their families, better salaries; and (3) the officers demanded that an official who is assigned to work in a sensitive area should be rotated from time to time on a fixed term basis.
Share
COinS