Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บริการห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นที่ให้แก่นักศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Khon Kaen University library services rendered to students
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ
Second Advisor
มณฑา พัววิไล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.397
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อสำรวจบริการต่างๆ ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น การใช้ห้องสมุดและความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อบริการของห้องสมุด ผลการวิจัยคาดว่าจะใช้เป็นแนวทางให้ผู้บริหารระดับสูง บรรณารักษ์สำนักงานหอสมุดกลาง และบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดคณะ นำไปปรับปรุงแก้ไขการให้บริการของห้องสมุดแต่ละแห่ง ให้ดียิ่งขึ้นและสนองความต้องการของนักศึกษาให้มากที่สุด ข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จากหนังสือและวัสดุการอ่านอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับบริการของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย การสัมภาษณ์บรรณารักษ์ สำนักงานหอสมุดกลางและห้องสมุดคณะ และจากการสำรวจตัวอย่างนักศึกษาจำนวน 634 คน หรือร้อยละ 25 ของจำนวนนักศึกษาทั้งหมดในปีการศึกษา 2519 ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักศึกษาใช้ห้องสมุดมากกว่าสัปดาห์ละครั้งในวันที่ไม่มีชั่วโมงเรียนมากที่สุด เพื่อค้นคว้าประกอบการเรียนและการเขียนรายงานหรือภาคนิพนธ์ โดยศึกษาวิธีใช้ห้องสมุดด้วยตนเอง และค้นหาสิ่งที่ต้องการจากห้องสมุดด้วยการใช้บัตรรายการเท่ากับการเดินดูจากชั้น บริการของสำนักงานหอสมุดกลางและห้องสมุดคณะเป็นที่พอใจของนักศึกษาในระดับปานกลางและน้อย ปัญหาที่พบในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือสำนักงานหอสมุดกลางตั้งอยู่ไกลจากอาคารเรียน และหอพักทำให้ไปใช้บริการไม่สะดวก ห้องสมุดคณะส่วนมากเปิดบริการเฉพาะในเวลาราชการและเนื้อที่สำหรับให้บริการมีขนาดแคบมาก ทั้งสำนักงานหอสมุดกลางและห้องสมุดคณะมีหนังสือและวัสดุการอ่านอื่นๆ จำนวนน้อย และให้ยืมในระยะเวลาสั้น ข้อเสนอแนะ ควรปรับปรุงบริการของสำนักงานหอสมุดกลางและห้องสมุดคณะเพิ่มจำนวนหนังสือและวัสดุการอ่านอื่นๆ ขยายเนื้อที่สำหรับให้บริการของห้องสมุดคณะและสร้างอาคารสำนักงานหอสมุดกลางหลังใหม่อยู่ในศูนย์กลางการใช้ของนักศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the various aspects of library services of Khon Kaen University, the usability of the university libraries and the students' reactions to the library services. It is expected that the results of this research will be of great help as a guideline to the university administrators, the librarians of the Office of the Central Library and the faculty libraries for the im-provement of their services, so that the optimum benefit could be achieved to gratify the students' needs. The information and data in this research are obtained from books and other printed materials related to university library services, interviews with librarians of the Office of the Central Library and faculty libraries, and questionnaires answered by 634 students or 25 percents of the total students in the academic year 1976. The results of this research show that the students use the libraries more than once a week on week-days during class-free periods for the preparation of reports and term papers. The information obtained is by means of self instruction, using card catalogs and browsing through the shelves. With regard to the library services, the questionnaire responses reveal satis¬faction from medium to minimal extent. However, in connection with limitations, the following data are obtained: the isolated location of the Office of the Central Library. from the faculty building complexes and dormitories; the short working hours and the inadequate areas of services of the faculty libraries; the short checking out period and the inadequate collections of books and other printed materials. Recommendations are: the improvement of the office of the Central Library and faculty libraries services, the enrich¬ment of the library collections, the enlargement of certain areas of faculty libraries, and a new central library which is located within convenient accessibility of the majority of the students.
Share
COinS