Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีในงบการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Disclosure of accounting policies in financial statement
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มณฑินี มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.104
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีมาตรฐานหรือข้อบังคับเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีในงบการเงิน แต่ในระยะ 2-3 ปีที่ผ่านมา ธุรกิจบางแห่งได้เริ่มเล็งเห็นความจำเป็นและความสำคัญ ตลอดจนประโยชน์ที่ผู้ใช้งบการเงินจะได้รับจากการเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชี จึงได้เริ่มมีการเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีบ้างแล้ว แต่รูปแบบ เนื้อหา และลักษณะของการเปิดเผยคงเป็นไปตามความสะดวก พื้นความรู้ ประสบการณ์ ของผู้เสนองบการเงินแต่ละราย ผลจากการไม่มีมาตรฐานหรือข้อกำหนดที่แน่นอนในการเปิดเผย จึงเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ที่ผู้ใช้งบการเงินต้องใช้ความระมัดระวังและวิจารณญาณเป็นพิเศษในการใช้ข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจ และยังเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ด้านการลงทุนและการพัฒนาตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาและวิจัยเพื่อให้ได้ข้อเสนอซึ่งอาจถือเป็นมาตรฐานขึ้นต่ำเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีที่ผู้เสนองบการเงินควรเสนอต่อสาธารณชนโดยทำการศึกษาจากแนวคิด ข้อคิดเห็น ข้อบังคับ และแถลงการณ์ของนักบัญชี และสมาคมวิชาชีพทั้งในประเทศอังกฤษและสหรัฐอเมริกา และได้ทำการศึกษาบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายซึ่งมีผลบังคับใช้อยู่ปัจจุบันในประเทศไทย ตลอดจนแนวปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีที่มีอยู่ในขณะนี้ หลังจากทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวทางของนักบัญชี สมาคมวิชาชีพและกฎหมาย แล้วจึงเสนอรูปแบบและข้อมูลขั้นต่ำที่สมควรใช้เป็นมาตรฐานที่ผู้เสนองบการเงินจะใช้เป็นแนวปฏิบัติในการเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีต่อสาธารณชน เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งบการเงินได้ข้อมูลที่จำเป็นและมีประโยชน์พอสมควร ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้ตราเป็นกฎหมาย ระบุถึงเนื้อหาและรูปแบบของนโยบายการบัญชีที่มีผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อฐานะการเงิน การเปลี่ยนแปลงฐานะการเงินและผลการดำเนินงานของกิจการที่ธุรกิจพึงเปิดเผย โดยแสดงไว้ในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินภายใต้หัวข้อ “ สรุปนโยบายการบัญชีที่สำคัญ " โดยถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของงบการเงินด้วย ซึ่งกฎหมายดังกล่าวควรใช้บังคับแก่กิจการที่กระทบกระเทือนต่อความปลอดภัยหรือความผาสุกแห่งสาธารณชนและกิจการที่มีลักษณะเป็นบริษัทมหาชนซึ่งได้จดทะเบียนเป็นบริษัทมหาชนเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ปรากฏว่าขณะนี้ทางสมาคมนักบัญชีและผู้สอบบัญชีแห่งประเทศไทยได้เริ่มเล็งเห็นถึงความจำเป็นการที่ต้องมีมาตรฐานการเปิดเผยที่เหมือนกันและได้มีการจัดสัมมนาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้และกำลังศึกษาเพื่อหาข้อยุติอยู่ เพื่อจะได้นำผลเสนอต่อหน่วยราชการที่มีอำนาจเกี่ยวข้องพิจารณาตราเป็นกฎหมาย ส่วนผลที่จะได้ใช้เป็นมาตรฐานที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาปฏิบัติ และจะให้ข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ต่อผู้ใช้งบการเงินมากน้อยเพียงใดเป็นสิ่งที่ผู้ที่จะการวิจัยต่อนั้นจะต้องศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Thailand I at the present time1 there is no exact guideline for disclosure of accounting policies in financial statements although in recent years, some business organisations began to see the necessity and importance of the disclosure of accounting policies and also the benefit thereof, consequently the accounting policies have been become disclosed but the form, content and characteristics of the disclosure are still informal and left to the background knowledge and experience of each 1 reporting entity* The result of having no standard or regula¬tions for the disclosure raised the problems of which the financial statement user must be careful and must use good judgement in utilizing such information for making decisions, Furthermore it may be an obstacle to economic development with respect to investment and the growth of domestic securities market. This dissertation aims to study and analyze the situation and problems mentioned above so that a certain minimum standard of the accounting policy disclosure to the public can be sug¬gested. This can be achieved through studying the concepts, opinions and suggestions, regulations pronouncements of reput¬able accountants, and professional institutions both in Great Britain and the United States of America. Moreover, the relevant laws and regulations as well as the current practice of account¬ing policy disclosure in Thailand are extensively reviewed. The studies and analyses conclude with the recommendation that a law be enacted prescribing the content anfl format of the accounting policies to be disclosed insofar as they can affect the financial position, the change in financial position and results of corporation’s performance. Such presentation should be in the form of a footnote to the financial statements under the heading "Summary of significant accounting policies" which must be taken as integral part of the financial statements. This law should apply to business organizations which may affect peace and public safety and to public companies. It is noteworthy that the Institute of Certified Accoun¬tants and Auditors of Thailand realizes the necessity for having a uniform standard of disclosure of accounting policies and a seminar was organized recently to find conclusive opinions on this topic, which will then be presented to the government for consideration and enactment as a law. Whether such law will be a suitable practical standard and provide adequate information to the financial statements users remain to be further investigated by interested students in this field
Creative Commons License