Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแบ่งฟังก์ชันในโครงข่ายการเข้าถึงวิทยุแบบคลาวด์ 5G โดยใช้การหาค่าเหมาะกลุ่มอนุภาค
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.136
Abstract
The Cloud Radio Access Network (C-RAN) is an innovative approach that has the potential to significantly reduce the expenses of setting up and operating wireless networks. C-RAN's placement of RAN functions, which strives to reduce bandwidth utilization and computation costs, is a critical component. In this study, our main goal is to reduce the costs associated with functionally placing the RAN while accounting for the computational expense and the front-haul bandwidth usage among various users. To achieve this, we propose to apply Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) to achieve effective allocation of computational resources and the front-haul bandwidth, ensuring an efficient and cost-effective C-RAN design. Experimental results on different traffic have shown that the proposed PSO can provide cost-effectiveness design of the C-RAN as compared to the optimal solution from the integer linear programing approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงข่ายเข้าถึงวิทยุคลาวด์ (ซี-แรน) เป็นแนวทางใหม่ที่มีศักยภาพในการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการติดตั้งและใช้งานเครือข่ายไร้สายได้อย่างมาก การจัดวางฟังก์ชันแรนของซี-แรนเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญในการลดปริมาณการใช้แบนด์วิดท์และต้นทุนการคำนวณ ในการศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายหลักคือการลดต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวางแรนตามหน้าที่ในขณะที่คำนึงถึงค่าใช้จ่ายในการคำนวณและปริมาณการใช้แบนด์วิดท์ของฟรอนต์ฮอลของผู้ใช้ต่างๆ เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายนี้ เราเสนอให้ใช้การหาค่าเหมาะกลุ่มอนุภาค (พีเอสโอ) เพื่อให้การจัดสรรทรัพยากรการคำนวณและแบนด์วิดท์ของฟรอนต์ฮอลมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าจะได้การออกแบบซี-แรนที่มีประสิทธิภาพและคุ้มค่า ผลการทดลองภายใต้ทราฟฟิกที่แตกต่างกันแสดงให้เห็นว่าพีเอสโอที่เสนอสามารถให้การออกแบบซี-แรนที่ใช้ต้นทุนคุ้มค่าเมื่อเทียบกับผลเฉลยเหมาะสุดที่ได้จากวิธีโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็ม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.