Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการบริโภคไฮลี่บรานซ์ไซคลิกเด็กซ์ตรินร่วมกับไนเตรทที่มีต่อการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาและความสามารถด้านความอดทนในนักกีฬาวิ่งระยะไกลเพื่อการนันทนาการ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiporn Nokkaew
Second Advisor
Jason, Lee Kai Wei
Third Advisor
Krittiya Khuenpet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports and Exercise Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.337
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the effects of co-ingestion of HBCD and dietary nitrate on physiological responses and endurance capacity in recreational endurance runners compared with an isocaloric HBCD beverage, a maltodextrin-dietary nitrate beverage, and a maltodextrin beverage during high-intensity prolong running. Nine male marathon runners (age 35.00 ± 4.00 years) participated in a double-blind crossover design, where they were randomly assigned to receive either the co-ingesting 1.5 g HBCD·kg-1 BM and 500 mg dietary NO3- (~8.00 mmol NO3-) beverages (HBCD+NO3-), the ingesting 1.5 g HBCD·kg-1 BM (HBCD), the co-ingesting 1.5 g MD·kg-1 BM and 500 mg dietary NO3- (~8.00 mmol NO3-) beverages (MD+NO3-) or the ingesting 1.5 g MD·kg-1 BM beverage (MD) 60 min prior to the running economy test following by a 60-min constant load running at a speed equivalent to 70% of V̇O2peak. Measurements of substrate oxidation, muscle oxygenation, and oxygen cost were taken to assess running economy as well as serum glucose concentration, serum insulin concentration and blood lactate concentration, gastrointestinal symptoms, and rate of perceived exertion (RPE). The results showed no significant differences in the serum insulin concentration, serum glucose concentration, blood lactate concentration, oxygen cost, muscle oxygenation, among the HBCD+NO3-, HBCD, MD+NO3-, and MD conditions. However, it was found that the ingesting HBCD it had increase fat oxidation rate and lower the RER compared to the HBCD+NO3-, the MD+NO3-, or MD. This indicate that the ingesting HBCD may modulate fat metabolism and affect the lower RER compared to the co-ingesting of HBCD+NO3- or other CHO sources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการบริโภคไฮลี่บรานซ์ไซคลิกเด็กซ์ตรินร่วมกับไนเตรทต่อการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาและความสามารถด้านความอดทนของนักวิ่งระยะไกลเพื่อการนันทนาการ เปรียบเทียบกับการบริโภคไฮลี่บรานซ์ไซคลิกเด็กซ์ตริน มอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินร่วมกับไนเตรท และมอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินระหว่างการวิ่งที่มีความหนักสูงเป็นเวลานาน การศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองข้ามกลุ่มแบบสุ่มปกปิดสองทาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักวิ่งมาราธอน เพศชาย จำนวน 9 คน (อายุ 35.00 ± 4.00 ปี) โดยสุ่มลำดับให้ได้รับไฮลี่บรานซ์ไซคลิกเด็กซ์ตริน 1.5 กรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมและไนเตรท (NO3-) จากผงสกัดบีทรูทปริมาณ 500 มก. (~8.00 มิลลิโมล) (HBCD+NO3-), หรือไฮลี่บรานซ์ไซคลิกเด็กซ์ตริน 1.5 กรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม (HBCD), หรือ มอลโตเด็กซ์ตริน 1.5 กรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมและ ไนเตรท (NO3-) จากผงสกัดบีทรูทปริมาณ 500 มก. (MD+NO3-) หรือมอลโตเด็กซ์ตริน 1.5 กรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม (MD) เป็นระยะเวลา 60 นาทีก่อนการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการวิ่งตามด้วยการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วเทียบเท่าร้อยละ 70 ของอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ระยะเวลา 60 นาที โดยวัดอัตราการออกซิเดชันของสารอาหารที่ให้พลังงานตั้งต้น ปริมาณออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อ ต้นทุนการใช้ออกซิเจน ระดับกลูโคสในเลือด ระดับอินซูลินในเลือด ระดับแลคเตทในเลือด รวมไปถึงการรับรู้อาการทางระบบทางเดินอาหารและอัตราการรับรู้ความเหนื่อย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระดับอินซูลินในเลือด ระดับกลูโคสในเลือด ระดับแลคเตทในเลือด ต้นทุนการใช้ออกซิเจน ปริมาณออกซิเจนในกล้ามเนื้อ ระหว่างการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มในเงื่อนไข HBCD+NO3-, HBCD, MD+NO3- และ MD อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าการบริโภค HBCD มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการออกซิเดชันของไขมันและอัตราส่วนการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซ (RER) ที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ HBCD+NO3-, MD+NO3- หรือ MD ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการบริโภค HBCD อาจมีผลต่อการใช้พลังงานจากไขมันเพิ่มขึ้นและส่งผลต่อค่า RER ที่ต่ำลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกิน HBCD+NO3- หรือคาร์โบไฮเดรตจากแหล่งอื่น.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.